The 2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association Wrestling State Wrestling Class 1A Results Page - Day 2.  Make sure to click the Refresh/Reload button on your browser to make sure you have the latest results.



2A-106: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 38-6 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 31-11 (Dec 12-5)
Quarterfinal - Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 40-4 won by major decision over Nate Lasher (Charles City) 28-12 (MD 11-0)
Quarterfinal - Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 20-1 won by decision over Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 35-2 (Dec 10-4)
Quarterfinal - Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 43-1 won by major decision over Derek Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 41-7 (MD 14-1)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-113: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 44-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Patrick Woods (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-2 (SV-1 6-4)
Quarterfinal - Brady Kyner (Carlisle) 35-2 won by decision over Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-8 (Dec 4-3)
Quarterfinal - Jacob Fenske (Assumption, Davenport) 33-7 won by decision over Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 38-3 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal - Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 36-3 won by major decision over Kruz Adamson (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 38-7 (MD 14-2)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-120: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Brendan Gould (Assumption, Davenport) 36-5 won by decision over Fletcher Green (Washington) 43-1 (Dec 5-0)
Quarterfinal - Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 48-5 won by major decision over Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger) 42-4 (MD 11-0)
Quarterfinal - Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 28-3 won by decision over Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 40-5 (Dec 5-4)
Quarterfinal - Blake Luna (Clarinda) 39-3 won by fall over Oakley Sengchan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-14 (Fall 1:32)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-126: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 50-1 won by decision over Zach Underhill (East Marshall, LeGrand) 45-8 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal - Shadow Leshen (Albia) 60-0 won by decision over Efrain Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 35-6 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Sam Phillips (West Delaware, Manchester) 41-4 won by decision over Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 31-8 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Brady Jennings (Osage) 42-3 won by decision over Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 36-8 (Dec 7-1)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-132: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 42-1 won by decision over Brock Jennings (Osage) 35-11 (Dec 7-4)
Quarterfinal - Bryce Leshen (Albia) 53-0 won by decision over Trevor Harsh (Adm, Adel) 37-14 (Dec 2-1)
Quarterfinal - Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 41-3 won by major decision over Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 32-6 (MD 13-5)
Quarterfinal - Eric Clarke (Assumption, Davenport) 29-10 won by decision over Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 38-6 (Dec 8-3)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-138: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Elijah Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 42-1 won by decision over Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 43-7 (Dec 2-0)
Quarterfinal - Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 37-0 won by decision over Grant Sherman (Saydel) 37-5 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal - Cody Naber (Beckman Catholic,Dyersville) 43-3 won by decision over Kieran Robuck (Knoxville) 37-7 (Dec 4-3)
Quarterfinal - Max Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 47-0 won by fall over Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 28-7 (Fall 4:40)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-145: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Chase Shiltz (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 50-4 won by decision over Garret Jay (Grinnell) 39-8 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal - Chase Straw (Independence) 49-0 won by decision over Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 42-14 (Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal - Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 47-0 won by decision over Austin Long (Algona) 31-13 (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal - Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 35-2 won by decision over Tristen Finch (Assumption, Davenport) 37-4 (Dec 2-1)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-152: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Griffin Osing (Albia) 38-5 won by major decision over Seth Stetzel (Perry) 37-6 (MD 8-0)
Quarterfinal - Danny Bush (Assumption, Davenport) 41-3 won by decision over Brody Beck (Grinnell) 50-2 (Dec 3-0)
Quarterfinal - Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-3 won by decision over Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 42-6 (Dec 7-1)
Quarterfinal - Zach Johnston (Adm, Adel) 37-7 won by decision over Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 29-5 (Dec 7-3)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-160: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Jacob Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 46-1 won by decision over Brett Leshen (Albia) 51-2 (Dec 5-1)
Quarterfinal - Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 45-8 won by fall over Tayler Pettit (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 39-21 (Fall 2:36)
Quarterfinal - Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 50-2 won by major decision over Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 40-3 (MD 11-3)
Quarterfinal - Alex Oswald (Webster City) 36-5 won by decision over J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 42-7 (Dec 7-2)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-170: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 34-3 won by decision over Tyler Frideres (Algona) 34-5 (Dec 7-3)
Quarterfinal - Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 45-4 won by decision over Jake Sherman (Saydel) 37-4 (Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal - Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 44-2 won by decision over Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 40-5 (Dec 8-3)
Quarterfinal - Trevor Frain (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-3 won by decision over Jacob Bair (Clarke, Osceola) 35-10 (Dec 7-1)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-182: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 41-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 32-9 (SV-1 3-1)
Quarterfinal - Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 46-1 won by fall over Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 40-3 (Fall 1:54)
Quarterfinal - Joe Teague (Algona) 42-0 won by decision over Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 37-6 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal - Kyle Fank (Independence) 48-1 won by tech fall over Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 46-6 (TF-1.5 3:08 (16-1))
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-195: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Christian Brobst (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 45-2 won by fall over Matt McMillan (Independence) 40-10 (Fall 0:30)
Quarterfinal - Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 34-1 won by fall over Jared Keenan (Grinnell) 38-9 (Fall 0:15)
Quarterfinal - Cale Stork (Harlan) 47-3 won by fall over Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 21-7 (Fall 3:20)
Quarterfinal - Carter Isley (Albia) 55-1 won by fall over Chase Hager (Assumption, Davenport) 18-12 (Fall 4:11)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-220: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 45-7 won by decision over Zach Adrian (Assumption, Davenport) 26-9 (Dec 6-0)
Quarterfinal - Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 40-4 won by injury default over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 34-6 (Inj. 4:35)
Quarterfinal - Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 42-7 won by fall over Stephen Kruse (Louisa-Muscatine) 33-6 (Fall 2:40)
Quarterfinal - Lance Evans (Solon) 29-0 won by fall over Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 38-3 (Fall 3:25)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds

2A-285: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Tyler Putney (Forest City) 47-4 won by major decision over Gregory Palma (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-8 (MD 8-0)
Quarterfinal - Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 35-8 won by decision over Dalton Lape (North Fayette Valley) 31-7 (Dec 7-4)
Quarterfinal - Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 40-5 won by fall over Darian Tillman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-15 (Fall 3:50)
Quarterfinal - Daniel Pike (Monticello) 38-3 won by fall over Kyle Davis (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 40-4 (Fall 4:08)
^^^ A Winners to Semifinals, All others to Wrestlback Rounds