The 2014 Iowa High School athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament moves into its final day. The Class 1A, 2A, and 3A championship match-ups have been set.  The Placement Matches will wrap the midday session.  The Grand March and Finals for all classes begins at 6:00 p.m. on Saturday, February 22, 2014.

All Placement Matches have been contested.  Results below.

State Wrestling Coverage is being brought to in part by:
Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | Dolphin Gymnastics | East Buchanan Telephone | Gilbertville Locker | Indy Crop Care | Kaiser Corson Funeral Homes |


- - - - - - - - - - CLASS 1A PLACEMENT MATCHES - - - - - - - - - -
Class 3A & 2A Below

1A-106: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 43-4 won by fall over Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 38-6 (Fall 3:37)
5th Place Match - Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 18-8 won by decision over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-14 (Dec 2-1)
7th Place Match - Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 50-3 won by fall over Ross Randall (West Marshall, State Center) 33-14 (Fall 3:01)

1A-113: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Bryce West (Highland, Riverside) 48-2 won by fall over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 38-3 (Fall 2:48)
5th Place Match - Jack Walker (Wapello) 25-10 won by decision over Ryan Cale (Cardinal, Eldon) 37-8 (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match - Briar Cochran (Moravia) 44-5 won by tech fall over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 31-8 (TF-1.5 4:27 (19-3))

1A-120: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-4 won by decision over Riley Klein (Underwood) 49-6 (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-9 (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match - Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 27-3 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 (Dec 7-0)

1A-126: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 54-6 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match - Carter Carew (West Branch) 39-8 won by decision over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-6 (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match - Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 47-8 won by decision over Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 47-8 (Dec 6-5)

1A-132: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-6 won by decision over Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 48-3 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match - JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 40-2 won by decision over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 30-10 (Dec 5-1)
7th Place Match - Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 33-7 won by decision over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-19 (Dec 9-4)

1A-138: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by fall over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 39-7 (Fall 4:56)
5th Place Match - Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-4 won by decision over Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 53-7 (Dec 11-6)
7th Place Match - Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 45-5 won by decision over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 37-8 (Dec 11-9)

1A-145: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 52-2 won by fall over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 (Fall 3:59)
5th Place Match - Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 49-6 won by major decision over Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-14 (MD 12-0)
7th Place Match - Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-15 won by fall over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 45-14 (Fall 4:59)

1A-152: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Cody Kingery (Underwood) 56-4 won by fall over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-8 (Fall 1:38)
5th Place Match - Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 37-6 won by fall over Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-6 (Fall 5:16)
7th Place Match - Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 45-14 won by fall over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 34-9 (Fall 2:28)

1A-160: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 44-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Casey Pence (West Branch) 36-2 (SV-1 10-8)
5th Place Match - Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 21-3 won by injury default over Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 53-4 (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 45-4 won by decision over Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-11 (Dec 8-5)

1A-170: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 50-1 won by decision over Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 30-2 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match - Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 46-5 won by decision over Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match - Koy Snider (Wilton) 44-8 won by decision over Payton Housman (Riverside) 47-8 (Dec 11-4)

1A-182: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 57-1 won by decision over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4 (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match - Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 47-6 won by decision over Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 41-13 (Dec 5-4)
7th Place Match - Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 35-12 won by fall over Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 42-8 (Fall 5:13)

1A-195: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 46-3 won by decision over Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-2 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 44-8 won by decision over Ty Schnieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-6 (Dec 9-5)
7th Place Match - Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-13 won by decision over Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 44-9 (Dec 7-6)

1A-220: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 42-2 won by decision over Matt Fett (Audubon) 48-10 (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match - Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 45-6 won by decision over Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 36-7 (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match - Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 42-9 won by decision over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 29-20 (Dec 8-2)

1A-285: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 55-3 won by decision over Ryley Howell (Wapello) 33-2 (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match - Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 38-3 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 44-6 (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match - Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 49-5 won by fall over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 (Fall 3:24)


- - - - - - - - - - CLASS 3A PLACEMENT MATCHES - - - - - - - - - -
Class 2A Below

3A-106: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 41-1 won by major decision over Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 43-5 (MD 14-6)
5th Place Match - Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 33-14 won by decision over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 36-11 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match - Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-15 won by decision over McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 41-12 (Dec 12-9)

3A-113: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 40-2 won by decision over Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 24-7 (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match - Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 35-9 won by major decision over Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-4 (MD 12-4)
7th Place Match - Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 33-8 won by decision over Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 35-9 (Dec 5-2)

3A-120: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 44-2 won by decision over Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 36-9 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-4 won by fall over Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-11 (Fall 0:21)
7th Place Match - Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 27-14 won by decision over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 34-11 (Dec 5-3)

3A-126: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 56-4 won by tech fall over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 41-3 (TF-1.5 5:41 (26-10))
5th Place Match - Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-8 won by decision over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-5 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match - Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 39-4 won by decision over Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-16 (Dec 4-0)

3A-132: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 26-5 won by decision over Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 44-6 (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match - Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 21-5 won by fall over Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 44-4 (Fall 5:35)
7th Place Match - Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-9 won by fall over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 26-9 (Fall 3:37)

3A-138: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 42-6 won by fall over Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-4 (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match - Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 44-7 won by injury default over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 30-11 (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 41-10 won by decision over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 30-13 (Dec 8-3)

3A-145: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 41-4 won by decision over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 35-10 (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 48-7 won by decision over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 36-8 (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match - Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 29-15 won by decision over Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 39-13 (Dec 11-9)

3A-152: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 19-1 won by decision over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 47-7 (Dec 9-3)
5th Place Match - Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-9 won by fall over Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 47-6 (Fall 3:13)
7th Place Match - Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 40-8 won by decision over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 45-10 (Dec 9-3)

3A-160: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-3 won by major decision over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 43-10 (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match - John Milani (Iowa City, West) 43-18 won by decision over Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-9 (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match - Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 29-12 won by fall over Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 34-16 (Fall 3:19)

3A-170: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 51-4 won by decision over Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 37-6 (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match - Dalton Witte (Burlington) 34-7 won by decision over Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-6 (Dec 7-6)
7th Place Match - Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 36-13 won by fall over Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 18-13 (Fall 2:55)

3A-182: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 42-7 won by decision over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 37-6 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match - Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 39-4 won by fall over Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 39-10 (Fall 0:47)
7th Place Match - Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 43-14 won by decision over Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-10 (Dec 4-2)

3A-195: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 49-2 won by decision over Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 40-10 (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match - Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 29-9 won by fall over Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-10 (Fall 3:04)
7th Place Match - Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 32-15 won by decision over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 30-19 (Dec 3-0)

3A-220: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 50-5 won by major decision over Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 36-6 (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match - Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 42-3 won by fall over Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 25-28 (Fall 3:37)
7th Place Match - Mason Frost (Boone) 42-6 won by decision over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 41-15 (Dec 5-3)

3A-285: Placement Matches - - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 26-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 47-5 (TB-1 4-3)
5th Place Match - Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 31-7 won by fall over Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-11 (Fall 0:51)
7th Place Match - Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 47-11 won by decision over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 31-9 (Dec 2-1)


- - - - - - - - - - CLASS 2A PLACEMENT MATCHES - - - - - - - - - -

2A-: 106: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 22-2 won by decision over Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 38-3 (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match - Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 39-8 won by decision over Nate Lasher (Charles City) 30-14 (Dec 9-3)
7th Place Match - Derek Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 43-8 won by major decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-13 (MD 11-1)

2A-113: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Patrick Woods (West Delaware, Manchester) 47-2 won by decision over Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 41-4 (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match - Jacob Fenske (Assumption, Davenport) 34-9 won by major decision over Brady Kyner (Carlisle) 35-5 (MD 8-0)
7th Place Match - Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 41-10 won by decision over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 38-11 (Dec 3-2)

2A-120: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 50-6 won by decision over Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 41-13 (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match - Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 14-3 won by decision over Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 28-6 (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match - Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 42-6 won by fall over Fletcher Green (Washington) 44-3 (Fall 5:37)

2A-126: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Shadow Leshen (Albia) 62-1 won by major decision over Sam Phillips (West Delaware, Manchester) 42-6 (MD 12-3)
5th Place Match - Mason Miller (Winterset) 27-5 won by decision over Zach Underhill (East Marshall, LeGrand) 47-10 (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match - Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 38-9 won by fall over Efrain Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-8 (Fall 2:38)

2A-132: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 43-4 won by decision over Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 41-7 (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match - Brock Jennings (Osage) 38-12 won by injury default over Bryce Leshen (Albia) 53-3 (Inj. 3:20)
7th Place Match - Trevor Harsh (Adm, Adel) 39-15 won by decision over Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 30-11 (Dec 4-3)

2A-138: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Christian Fox (Osage) 47-5 won by fall over Cody Naber (Beckman Catholic,Dyersville) 44-5 (Fall 2:49)
5th Place Match - Elijah Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 43-3 won by fall over Grant Sherman (Saydel) 39-7 (Fall 1:09)
7th Place Match - Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 30-8 won by decision over Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 44-9 (Dec 5-2)

2A-145: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Chase Straw (Independence) 51-1 won in sudden victory - 1 over Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 36-4 (SV-1 5-3)
5th Place Match - Tristen Finch (Assumption, Davenport) 40-5 won by fall over Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 20-8 (Fall 1:35)
7th Place Match - Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 33-6 won by decision over Trevor McLaughlin (Union, LaPorte City) 46-6 (Dec 8-6)

2A-152: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Griffin Osing (Albia) 40-6 won by decision over Brody Beck (Grinnell) 53-3 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match - Zach Milks (Charles City) 33-7 won by decision over Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-6 (Dec 8-3)
7th Place Match - Douglas Perrin (Osage) 29-9 won by decision over Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-7 (Dec 4-2)

2A-160: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Brett Leshen (Albia) 55-2 won by decision over Jake Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-6 (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match - Alex Oswald (Webster City) 37-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 45-11 (SV-1 3-1)
7th Place Match - Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 42-4 won by decision over Trace Timmons (Assumption, Davenport) 30-19 (Dec 4-3)

2A-170: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Tyler Frideres (Algona) 38-5 won by injury default over Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 35-5 (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match - Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-6 won by fall over Trevor Frain (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-6 (Fall 4:27)
7th Place Match - Jake Sherman (Saydel) 39-5 won by decision over Weslee Haynes (Wahlert, Dubuque) 39-9 (Dec 6-0)

2A-182: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 41-6 won by decision over Joe Teague (Algona) 43-2 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match - Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 42-8 won by decision over Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 42-5 (Dec 6-3)
7th Place Match - Brad Skubal (Washington) 40-9 won by decision over Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 47-8 (Dec 1-0)

2A-195: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Christian Brobst (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 47-3 won by fall over Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 43-7 (Fall 1:32)
5th Place Match - Cale Stork (Harlan) 48-5 won by decision over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 43-6 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match - Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 41-10 won by decision over Seth Maitlen (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 39-13 (Dec 3-0)

2A-220: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6 won by decision over Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 46-9 (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match - Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 41-4 won by decision over Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 42-10 (Dec 5-3)
7th Place Match - Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 37-16 won by fall over Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 41-17 (Fall 2:36)

2A-285: Placement Matches- - - - - - - - - - -
3rd Place Match - Daniel Pike (Monticello) 40-4 won by decision over Dylan VanDusen (West Liberty) 37-9 (Dec 11-8)
5th Place Match - Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 36-10 won by fall over Bobby Heilman (Interstate 35, Truro) 43-15 (Fall 2:25)
7th Place Match - Quintin Taylor (Benton Community) 42-7 won by decision over Nathan Heath (Adm, Adel) 38-12 (Dec 9-2)