Contact Us

Class 2014 State Wrestling Championships Matches

The 2014 Iowa High School athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament crowned its champions on Saturday, February 22, 2014. Congrats to all our Iowa State Wrestling Champions.

State Wrestling Coverage is being brought to in part by:
Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | Dolphin Gymnastics | East Buchanan Telephone | Gilbertville Locker | Indy Crop Care | Kaiser Corson Funeral Homes |

Click Here for Our State Wrestling Main Page & Links


- – - – - – - – - – 2014 IOWA STATE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING – - – - – - – - – -
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

Team Score (Top 10) – - – - – - – - – -
1. Bettendorf 162.0, 2. Southeast Polk 158.0, 3. Waverly-Shell Rock 151.5, 4. Linn-Mar, Marion 91.5, 5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 74.0, 6. North Scott, Eldridge 68.0, 7. Iowa City, West 59.0, 8. Pleasant Valley 55.5, 9. Dallas Center-Grimes 52.0, 10. Waterloo, West 47.0.

3A-106: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 44-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jakob Allison (Waukee) 42-2 (SV-1 4-2)

3A-113: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 45-3 won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 40-2 (Dec 5-1)

3A-120: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 41-0 won by decision over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 39-12 (Dec 7-0)

3A-126: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 44-0 won by decision over Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 29-4 (Dec 3-0)

3A-132: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 48-0 won by decision over Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 45-2 (Dec 3-1)

3A-138: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 48-1 won by decision over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 43-4 (Dec 6-4)

3A-145: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-1 won by decision over Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 35-4 (Dec 5-1)

3A-152: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 51-2 won by decision over Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-11 (Dec 3-0)

3A-160: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 43-2 won by decision over Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 44-4 (Dec 3-2)

3A-170: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-4 won by decision over Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 42-6 (Dec 3-0)

3A-182: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 39-1 won by decision over Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-5 (Dec 4-1)

3A-195: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 52-0 won by fall over Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 39-5 (Fall 5:18)

3A-220: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 45-0 won by major decision over Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-5 (MD 18-7)

3A-285: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4 won by decision over Jake Marnin (Southeast


Team Score (Top 10) – - – - – - – - – -
1. Assumption, Davenport 117.0, 2. Mediapolis 98.5, 3. Albia 80.0, 4. Clear Lake 71.5, 5. Union, LaPorte City 70.5, 6. West Delaware, Manchester 63.0, 7. Osage 56.0, 8. Atlantic 53.0, 9. Mount Vernon 47.0, 10. Solon 42.5.

 

2A-106: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 42-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 44-2 (SV-1 7-5)

2A-113: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 46-0 won by fall over Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 37-4 (Fall 4:48)

2A-120: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Blake Luna (Clarinda) 41-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brendan Gould (Assumption, Davenport) 37-6 (UTB 4-3)

2A-126:
Championships – - – - – - – - – - -

1st Place Match – Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 52-1 won by decision over Brady Jennings (Osage) 43-4 (Dec 5-3)

2A-132:
Championships – - – - – - – - – - -

1st Place Match – Eric Clarke (Assumption, Davenport) 31-10 won by major decision over Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 43-2 (MD 10-2)

2A-138: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Max Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 49-0 won by decision over Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 38-1 (Dec 5-4)

2A-145: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 49-0 won by decision over Chase Shiltz (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-5 (Dec 5-2)

2A-152: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Danny Bush (Assumption, Davenport) 43-3 won by major decision over Zach Johnston (Adm, Adel) 38-8 (MD 8-0)

2A-160: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Jacob Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 48-1 won by decision over Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 51-3 (Dec 3-2)

2A-170: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 47-4 won by major decision over Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 45-3 (MD 8-0)

2A-182: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 48-1 won by decision over Kyle Fank (Independence) 49-2 (Dec 2-1)

2A-195: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 36-1 won by decision over Carter Isley (Albia) 56-2 (Dec 3-2)

2A-220: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Lance Evans (Solon) 31-0 won by decision over Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 41-5 (Dec 3-0)

2A-285: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Tyler Putney (Forest City) 49-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 41-6 (UTB 3-2)


Team Score (Top 10) – - – - – - – - – -
1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont – 111.0, 2. Alburnett 106.0, 3. Clarion-Goldfield 90.0, 4. Highland, Riverside 72.0, 5. Wilton 69.0, 6. Lisbon 62.5, 7. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 54.0, 8. Woodbury Central, Moville 51.5, 9. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 42.0, 10. Audubon 37.0.

 

1A-106: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Drew West (Highland, Riverside) 50-0 won by decision over Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-3 (Dec 6-5)

1A-113: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 28-0 won by decision over Zach Fowler (Alburnett) 43-5 (Dec 6-1)

1A-120: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Nick Williams (Lisbon) 49-5 won by decision over Cole Mills (Hinton) 47-4 (Dec 4-3)

1A-126: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Brady Ruden (Wilton) 51-1 won by major decision over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-8 (MD 12-4)

1A-132: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Carter Happel (Lisbon) 53-0 won by fall over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 36-3 (Fall 3:05)

1A-138: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 49-1 won by decision over Travis Cole (Highland, Riverside) 47-3 (Dec 6-2)

1A-145: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-2 won by decision over Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 46-5 (Dec 7-1)

1A-152: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-3 won by decision over Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 48-1 (Dec 4-2)

1A-160: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Tyler Foubert (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 42-4 won by major decision over Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 36-3 (MD 14-3)

1A-170: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 48-3 won by fall over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 47-2 (Fall 2:42)

1A-182: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Luke Huber (Hudson) 46-1 won by decision over Adam Hawkins (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 47-2 (Dec 14-7)

1A-195: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 45-0 won by decision over Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 48-4 (Dec 8-4)

1A-220: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 52-1 won by decision over Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 36-1 (Dec 4-3)

1A-285: Championships – - – - – - – - – - -
1st Place Match – Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 52-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-1 (SV-1 3-1)

More From KCRR 97.7

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kcrr.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!