Class 1A 2015 Wrestling District Tournament at Clarksville
The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Clarksville is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.
-
Clarksville Brackets & Final Results:
- - - - - - - - 106 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Gable Fox (DOBO) WIN 6-4 Chance Throndson (RICE) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Donny Schmitt (WAVA) Will Portis (ROCK) WIN 5-3 | CHAMIONSHIP Gable Fox (DOBO) WIN 9-6 Will Portis (ROCK) STATE QUALIFIERS: Gable Fox & Will Portis | 3RD PLACE Chance Throndson (RICE) WIN 12-7, Donny Schmitt (WAVA) . 2ND PLACE Donny Schmitt (WAVA) WIN RULLE, Will Portis (ROCK) |
- - - - - - - - 113 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Jeremy Schmitz (DOBO) WIN 7-3 Alan Peters (NOBU) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Jason Even (WAVA) Jeremiah Colon (NECA) WIN FALL | CHAMIONSHIP Jeremy Schmitz (DOBO) Jeremiah Colon (NECA) WIN FALL STATE QUALIFIERS: Jeremiah Cole & Jeremy Schmitz | 3RD PLACE WIN FALL, Alan Peters (NOBU) Jason Even (WAVA) . 2ND PLACE Alan Peters (NOBU) WIN RULE, Jeremy Schmitz (DOBO) |
- - - - - - - - 120 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Kody Kugel (DNH) WIN FALL Adrian Kaski (RICE) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Colin Schrader (WAVA) WIN FALL Tristen Brase (NAPL) | CHAMIONSHIP Kody Kugel (DNH) Colin Schrader (WAVA) WIN FALL STATE QUALIFIERS: Colin Schrader & Kody Kugel | 3RD PLACE Adrian Kaski (RICE) WIN FALL, Tristen Brase (NAPL) . 2ND PLACE Tristen Brase (NAPL) WIN FALL, Kody Kugel (DNH) |
- - - - - - - - 126 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Jacob Hansen (WEFO) WIN 19-2 Jacob Eick (NAPL) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Nick Mangrich (DOBO) WIN FALL Carter Seitsinger (SUFR) | CHAMIONSHIP Jacob Hansen (WEFO) Nick Mangrich (DOBO) WIN 4-3 STATE QUALIFIERS: Nick Mangrich & Jacob Hansen | 3RD PLACE Jacob Eick (NAPL) WIN FALL, Carter Seitsinger (SUFR) . 2ND PLACE Carter Seitsinger (SUFR) WIN 15-0, Jacob Hansen (WEFO) |
- - - - - - - - 132 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Trent Johnson (DNH) WIN 11-2 Tom Reicks (TUVA) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Owen Mangrich (DOBO) Dalton Nelson (NOBU) WIN FALL | CHAMIONSHIP Trent Johnson (DNH) WIN 4-1 Dalton Nelson (NOBU) STATE QUALIFIERS: Tent Johnson & Dalton Nelson | 3RD PLACE WIN 4-1, Tom Reicks (TUVA) Owen Mangrich (DOBO) . 2ND PLACE Tom Reicks (TUVA) WIN 4-0, Dalton Nelson (NOBU) |
- - - - - - - - 138 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Cole Fox (DOBO) WIN 11-2 Cutter Bruce (SAAN) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Alex Mooty (DNH) Karesn Seehase (SUFR) WIN 15-0 | CHAMIONSHIP Cole Fox (DOBO) Karesn Seehase (SUFR) WIN 3-1 STATE QUALIFIERS: Karesn Seehase & Cole FOx | 3RD PLACE WIN FALL, Cutter Bruce (SAAN) Alex Mooty (DNH) . 2ND PLACE Cutter Bruce (SAAN) WIN RULE, Cole Fox (DOBO) |
- - - - - - - - 145 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Bryce Ackerman (WAVA) Houston Conway (NECA) WIN FALL - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Trevor Fenneman (CLAR) Blake Meyer (SUFR) WIN FALL | CHAMIONSHIP Houston Conway (NECA) Blake Meyer (SUFR) WIN FALL STATE QUALIFIERS: Blaek Meyer & Trevor Fenneman | 3RD PLACE Bryce Ackerman (WAVA) WIN 4-3, Trevor Fenneman (CLAR) . 2ND PLACE WIN FALL, Trevor Fenneman (CLAR) Houston Conway (NECA) |
- - - - - - - - 152 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Chris Paulsen (DOBO) WIN FALL Austin Janssen (NOBU) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Jarel Arbegast (WEFO) WIN 2-1 Isiah Brandt (SUFR) | CHAMIONSHIP Chris Paulsen (DOBO) WIN FALL Jarel Arbegast (WEFO) STATE QUALIFIERS: Chris Paulson & Jarel Arbegast | 3RD PLACE Austin Janssen (NOBU) WIN FALL, Isiah Brandt (SUFR) . 2ND PLACE Isiah Brandt (SUFR) WIN RULLE, Jarel Arbegast (WEFO) |
- - - - - - - - 160 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Noah Huber (HUDS) WIN FALL Bodie Garnier (SUFR) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Brandon Johnson (AGWS) Caleb Wedeking (NOBU) WIN FALL | CHAMIONSHIP Noah Huber (HUDS) Caleb Wedeking (NOBU) WIN 5-0 STATE QUALIFIERS: Caleb Wedeking & Noah Huber | 3RD PLACE Bodie Garnier (SUFR) WIN FALL, Brandon Johnson (AGWS) . 2ND PLACE Brandon Johnson (AGWS) WIN 5-2, Noah Huber (HUDS) |
- - - - - - - - 170 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: TJ Even (DOBO) WIN FALL Tyler Sawyer (TUVA) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Levi Stockdale (AGWS) Trevor Pagel (SUFR) WIN 6-4 | CHAMIONSHIP TJ Even (DOBO) WIN 5-2 Trevor Pagel (SUFR) STATE QUALIFIERS: TJ Even & Trevor Pagel | 3RD PLACE Tyler Sawyer (TUVA) WIN 19-8, Levi Stockdale (AGWS) . 2ND PLACE Levi Stockdale (AGWS) WIN RULE, Trevor Pagel (SUFR) |
- - - - - - - - 182 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Cruz Vera (AGWS) WIN SV-1-4-2 Jason Fisher (NAPL) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: DJ Ackerman (DNH) Derek Kohlmeyer (SUFR) WIN 5-1 | CHAMIONSHIP Cruz Vera (AGWS) Derek Kohlmeyer (SUFR) WIN1-0 STATE QUALIFIERS: Derek Kohlmeyer & Cruz Vera | 3RD PLACE WIN FALL, Jason Fisher (NAPL) DJ Ackerman (DNH) . 2ND PLACE Jason Fisher (NAPL) WIN RULE, Cruz Vera (AGWS) |
- - - - - - - - 195 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Zach Hickson (DOBO)WIN FALL Brock Meyer (SUFR) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Kyle Dennis (DNH) Tyler Larson (NAPL) WIN 5-2 | CHAMIONSHIP Zach Hickson (DOBO) WIN 8-3 Tyler Larson (NAPL) STATE QUALIFIERS: Zack Hickson & Tyler Larson | 3RD PLACE Brock Meyer (SUFR) WIN FALL, Kyle Dennis (DNH) . 2ND PLACE Kyle Dennis (DNH) WIN RULE, Tyler Larson (NAPL) |
- - - - - - - - 220 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Clay Meinders (AGWS) WIN FALL Bryce Bilharz (NAPL) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Lucas DePriest (DNH) Colton Hansen (NECA) WIN FALL | CHAMIONSHIP Clay Meinders (AGWS) WIN 8-2 Colton Hansen (NECA) STATE QUALIFIERS: Clay Meinders & Colton Hansen | 3RD PLACE WIN FALL, Bryce Bilharz (NAPL) Lucas DePriest (DNH) . 2ND PLACE Bryce Bilharz (NAPL) WIN FALL, Colton Hansen (NECA) |
- - - - - - - - 285 Pound - - - - - - - - | ||
SEMIFINAL 1: Sklyer Popham (CLAR) WIN FALL Dustin Lenz (SUFR) - - - SEMIFINAL 2: Michael Young (AGWS) Sawyer Hulshizer (SAAN) WIN FALL | CHAMIONSHIP Sklyer Popham (CLAR) WIN FALL Sawyer Hulshizer (SAAN) STATE QUALIFIERS: Skyler Popham & Sawyer Hulshizer | 3RD PLACE Dustin Lenz (SUFR) WIN FALL, Michael Young (AGWS) . 2ND PLACE Michael Young (AGWS) WIN RULE, Sawyer Hulshizer (SAAN) |
-