Contact Us

Class 1A 2014 Wrestling Districts at Underwood

Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1-A District Championship match-ups from Underwood. Click Here to return to the Class 1-A main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kody Berg of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place – Joel Becerra of A-H-S-T
3rd Place – Tatem Bluml of Riverside
4th Place – Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 47-1, Fr. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 41-12, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
2nd Place Match
Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 33-13, Fr. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 41-12, Fr. (Dec 14-7).
3rd Place Match
Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 33-13, Fr. over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 21-11, Fr. (Fall 1:58).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Juelsgaard of Audubon
2nd Place – Guy Sudmann of Underwood
3rd Place – Kyle Drees of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place – Chandler Foss of East Mills
1st Place Match
Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 37-12, Jr. over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-21, Fr. (MD 10-0).
2nd Place Match
Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-21, Fr. over Kyle Drees (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 18-12, So. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Drees (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 18-12, So. over Chandler Foss (East Mills) 18-13, Fr. (Fall 4:19).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Klein of Underwood
2nd Place – Christian Polley of Tri-Center, Neola
3rd Place – Alec Moorman of East Mills
4th Place – Ethan Rankin of Riverside
1st Place Match
Riley Klein (Underwood) 46-4, Sr. over Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 39-3, Jr. over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 23-7, So. (Fall 3:51).
3rd Place Match
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 23-7, So. over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 17-15, So. (TF-1.5 2:39 (16-0)).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place – Tom Jennings of Underwood
3rd Place – Braiden Tank of West Monona, Onawa
4th Place – Lucas Hedstrom of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 44-6, Jr. over Tom Jennings (Underwood) 32-18, So. (Fall 2:55).
2nd Place Match
Tom Jennings (Underwood) 32-18, So. over Braiden Tank (West Monona, Onawa) 37-14, So. (Fall 5:25).
3rd Place Match
Braiden Tank (West Monona, Onawa) 37-14, So. over Lucas Hedstrom (Woodbine) 35-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place – Tucker Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place – Lucas Brouillette of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place – Brett Greenwood of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Jake Mulford (Audubon) 27-7, So. over Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 34-15, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
2nd Place Match
Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 34-15, Jr. over Lucas Brouillette (Westwood, Sloan) 30-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Brouillette (Westwood, Sloan) 30-18, Jr. over Brett Greenwood (Logan-Magnolia) 21-17, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derik Bailey of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place – Drew Anderson of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place – Lane Stortenbecker of East Mills
4th Place – Zane Loring of Riverside
1st Place Match
Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 42-3, Sr. over Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 42-6, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 42-6, Fr. over Lane Stortenbecker (East Mills) 33-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lane Stortenbecker (East Mills) 33-9, Sr. over Zane Loring (Riverside) 26-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Smith of Audubon
2nd Place – Kyle Bauerkemper of A-H-S-T
3rd Place – Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place – Tyler Jewett of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Trevor Smith (Audubon) 43-11, Jr. over Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 2:44).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 20-12, Sr. over Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8, Jr. over Tyler Jewett (Westwood, Sloan) 27-17, Jr. (Fall 1:25).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Kingery of Underwood
2nd Place – Josh Hopkins of East Mills
3rd Place – Avery Nelson of West Monona, Onawa
4th Place – Dustin Engel of A-H-S-T
1st Place Match
Cody Kingery (Underwood) 51-3, Jr. over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-3, So. (Fall 4:00).
2nd Place Match
Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-3, So. over Avery Nelson (West Monona, Onawa) 35-3, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Avery Nelson (West Monona, Onawa) 35-3, Jr. over Dustin Engel (A-H-S-T) 24-11, So. (Dec 6-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatt Lewis of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
2nd Place – Austin Fink of A-H-S-T
3rd Place – Dane Livengood of Treynor
4th Place – Casey Kirkendall of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 51-1, Sr. over Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
2nd Place Match
Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-4, Sr. over Dane Livengood (Treynor) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Dane Livengood (Treynor) 26-7, Sr. over Casey Kirkendall (Westwood, Sloan) 24-11, Sr. (MD 17-8).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Moore of West Monona, Onawa
2nd Place – Payton Housman of Riverside
3rd Place – Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place – Nate Rudd of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 46-0, Sr. over Payton Housman (Riverside) 45-5, Sr. (Fall 1:02).
2nd Place Match
Payton Housman (Riverside) 45-5, Sr. over Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 38-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 38-12, So. over Nate Rudd (Woodbine) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 5:33).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Evan Hansen of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place – Jacob Becker of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place – Colton Story of East Mills
4th Place – Brendan Hansen of West Monona, Onawa
1st Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 53-0, Jr. over Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 40-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:02).
2nd Place Match
Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 40-5, Sr. over Colton Story (East Mills) 37-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colton Story (East Mills) 37-8, Jr. over Brendan Hansen (West Monona, Onawa) 18-24, So. (Fall 1:46).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Wellman of Tri-Center, Neola
2nd Place – Trey Sander of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
3rd Place – John Gibson of West Monona, Onawa
4th Place – Nick Perkins of East Mills
1st Place Match
Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 41-0, Sr. over Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 42-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 42-2, Sr. over John Gibson (West Monona, Onawa) 33-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
John Gibson (West Monona, Onawa) 33-13, Jr. over Nick Perkins (East Mills) 30-21, So. (MD 14-2).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Fett of Audubon
2nd Place – Sean O`Neill of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
3rd Place – Garrett Graves of Riverside
4th Place – Tanner Winther of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Matt Fett (Audubon) 44-8, Sr. over Sean O`Neill (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 39-7, Sr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Match
Sean O`Neill (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 39-7, Sr. over Garrett Graves (Riverside) 31-24, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Graves (Riverside) 31-24, Sr. over Tanner Winther (Logan-Magnolia) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – David Howell of East Mills
2nd Place – Joe Graf of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place – Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place – Jesse Espinoza of Woodbine
1st Place Match
David Howell (East Mills) 34-1, Sr. over Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Match
Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 40-7, Sr. over Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 36-9, So. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 36-9, So. over Jesse Espinoza (Woodbine) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 2:56).

 

More From KCRR 97.7

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kcrr.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!