Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1-A District Championship match-ups from Sibley-Ocheyedan. Click Here to return to the Class 1-A main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place - Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Jordan Robinson of Woodbury Central, Moville
1st Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 27-16, Fr. over Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 35-7, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 35-7, Fr. over Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 24-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 24-17, Fr. over Jordan Robinson (Woodbury Central, Moville) 26-21, So. (Inj. 5:57).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jose Montes of West Sioux, Hawarden
2nd Place - Shane Funk of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place - Colten Larson of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Brady Jones of Okoboji, Milford
1st Place Match
Jose Montes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 36-10, Sr. over Shane Funk (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-14, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Match
Shane Funk (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-14, Jr. over Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 33-15, So. (Fall 4:21).
3rd Place Match
Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 33-15, So. over Brady Jones (Okoboji, Milford) 28-16, So. (Fall 3:32).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Mills of Hinton
2nd Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
3rd Place - Ben Mc Daniel of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
4th Place - Adam Dublinske of Okoboji, Milford
1st Place Match
Cole Mills (Hinton) 44-3, Sr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 34-11, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Match
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 34-11, Fr. over Ben Mc Daniel (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 26-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ben Mc Daniel (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 26-17, Jr. over Adam Dublinske (Okoboji, Milford) 27-17, Jr. (Fall 3:23).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - John Tuttle of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Skylar Richter of Hinton
1st Place Match
Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-4, Jr. over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-9, Fr. (Fall 1:52).
2nd Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-9, Fr. over John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 34-6, Fr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 34-6, Fr. over Skylar Richter (Hinton) 25-12, So. (MD 10-0).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colby McIntire of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
2nd Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Kobey Gray of Woodbury Central, Moville
4th Place - Johnny Duenas of West Sioux, Hawarden
1st Place Match
Colby McIntire (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 33-2, Jr. over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-18, So. (Fall 2:54).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-18, So. over Kobey Gray (Woodbury Central, Moville) 27-29, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kobey Gray (Woodbury Central, Moville) 27-29, Jr. over Johnny Duenas (West Sioux, Hawarden) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 9-5).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derek Erdman of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
2nd Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Ty Gibson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Dylan Blinde of Akron-Westfield
1st Place Match
Derek Erdman (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 37-6, So. over Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 35-7, Sr. (MD 14-3).
2nd Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-11, Fr. over Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 35-7, Sr. (Inj. 1:47).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-11, Fr. over Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 0:46).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place - Noah Bouse of Okoboji, Milford
3rd Place - Jason Kenny of Ridge View
4th Place - Andrew Brockshus of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 41-13, Jr. over Noah Bouse (Okoboji, Milford) 35-9, So. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji, Milford) 35-9, So. over Jason Kenny (Ridge View) 36-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jason Kenny (Ridge View) 36-9, Sr. over Andrew Brockshus (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-20, Sr. (Fall 4:00).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place - Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
3rd Place - Isaac Reis of Kingsley-Pierson
4th Place - Brent Klingenberg of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
1st Place Match
Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-12, Jr. over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 15-11).
2nd Place Match
Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-4, Jr. over Isaac Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) 28-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) 28-12, Jr. over Brent Klingenberg (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 5:19).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Schuyler Rilling of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place - Daniel Bishop of Hinton
3rd Place - Jordan Hanna of Okoboji, Milford
4th Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central, Moville) 49-8, Sr. over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 37-10, Fr. (Fall 3:29).
2nd Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 37-10, Fr. over Jordan Hanna (Okoboji, Milford) 32-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:31 (17-2)).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Hanna (Okoboji, Milford) 32-16, Sr. over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-16, Fr. (Fall 2:55).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Thompson of Lawton-Bronson
2nd Place - Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
3rd Place - Reed Mitchell of Woodbury Central, Moville
4th Place - Matt McGrauth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Brandon Thompson (Lawton-Bronson) 24-8, Sr. over Reed Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-22, Jr. (Fall 0:59).
2nd Place Match
Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 30-16, Jr. over Reed Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-22, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 30-16, Jr. over Matt McGrauth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 22-11, Sr. (Fall 0:32).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Letsche of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
2nd Place - James Walter of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place - Jed Van`t Hof of West Lyon, Inwood
4th Place - Drake McArthur of Lawton-Bronson
1st Place Match
Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 32-10, Sr. over James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 33-13, Jr. (Fall 1:33).
2nd Place Match
James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 33-13, Jr. over Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 4:31).
3rd Place Match
Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood) 19-19, Jr. over Drake McArthur (Lawton-Bronson) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 3:47).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Theisen of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
2nd Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon, Inwood
4th Place - Henry Sippel of Ridge View
1st Place Match
Justin Theisen (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 36-4, Sr. over Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 34-14, So. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-13, Fr. over Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 34-14, So. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-13, Fr. over Henry Sippel (Ridge View) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 4:21).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Sappingfield of Lawton-Bronson
2nd Place - Travis VanderStreek of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
3rd Place - Devin Hoekstra of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Evan Else of Ridge View
1st Place Match
Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 34-4, Sr. over Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 41-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Match
Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 41-4, Jr. over Devin Hoekstra (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 0:24).
3rd Place Match
Devin Hoekstra (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-8, Sr. over Evan Else (Ridge View) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 0:25).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Landan Paulsen of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place - Cody Thompson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place - Nolan Geerdes of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
4th Place - Tyler Schuck of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
1st Place Match
Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 30-0, Jr. over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 41-3, Jr. (UTB 5-3).
2nd Place Match
Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 41-3, Jr. over Nolan Geerdes (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 34-9, So. (Fall 3:03).
3rd Place Match
Nolan Geerdes (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 34-9, So. over Tyler Schuck (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 1:25).