Contact Us

Class 1A 2014 Wrestling Districts at Nodaway Valley, Greenfield

Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1-A District Championship match-ups from Nodaway Valley, Greenfeild. Click Here to return to the Class 1-A main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Flynn of Ogden
2nd Place – Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place – Konner Martin of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Kolton Birkby of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Austin Flynn (Ogden) 29-9, Fr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 34-15, Fr. (Fall 0:27).
2nd Place Match
Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 34-15, Fr. over Konner Martin (Bedford/Lenox) 3-3, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Konner Martin (Bedford/Lenox) 3-3, Fr. over Kolton Birkby (Southwest Iowa) 9-27, So. (Fall 0:29).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place – Craig Rice of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place – Sheldon McMain of Ogden
4th Place – Micah Hoffman of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 35-1, Fr. over Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
2nd Place Match
Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 30-9, Jr. over Sheldon McMain (Ogden) 17-6, Jr. (MD 16-2).
3rd Place Match
Sheldon McMain (Ogden) 17-6, Jr. over Micah Hoffman (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 1:15).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shawn Heaning of Ogden
2nd Place – Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place – Jonathon Hardy of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
4th Place – Hadley Ogg of Griswold
1st Place Match
Shawn Heaning (Ogden) 20-6, Sr. over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-5, Jr. over Jonathon Hardy (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 30-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonathon Hardy (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 30-6, Sr. over Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 31-18, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place – Dalton McCarroll of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place – Hunter Rasmussen of Southwest Iowa
4th Place – Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 48-3, Jr. over Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 10-12, So. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Match
Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-7, Jr. over Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 10-12, So. (Fall 3:34).
3rd Place Match
Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-7, Jr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 21-19, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Henderson of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place – Brett Carstens of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place – Dakota Erickson of Southwest Iowa
4th Place – Grant Staats of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 30-5, Jr. over Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Match
Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-11, Sr. over Dakota Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 21-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 21-7, Jr. over Grant Staats (Mount Ayr) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 2:45).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Erik Freed of Mount Ayr
2nd Place – Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
3rd Place – Zach Evans of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place – Austin Dollen of Griswold
1st Place Match
Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 50-4, Sr. over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Match
Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-10, Jr. over Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-9, So. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-9, So. over Austin Dollen (Griswold) 23-17, Sr. (Fall 3:10).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Mitchell of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place – Hunter Russel of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place – Logan Sturtz of Ogden
4th Place – Cal Daughton of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 42-11, Jr. over Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-17, So. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-17, So. over Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 21-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 21-17, So. over Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 30-21, Fr. (Fall 3:27).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place – Austin Lentz of Ogden
3rd Place – Jacob Beamgard of Mount Ayr
4th Place – Austin Wagner of East Union, Afton
1st Place Match
Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 46-6, Jr. over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-6, So. (TF-1.5 4:58 (17-2)).
2nd Place Match
Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-6, So. over Jacob Beamgard (Mount Ayr) 40-19, Sr. (Fall 3:38).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Beamgard (Mount Ayr) 40-19, Sr. over Austin Wagner (East Union, Afton) 15-17, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kallan Schmelzer of Southwest Valley
2nd Place – Henry Haglund of Ogden
3rd Place – Brogan Kinyon of East Union, Afton
4th Place – Tom Brooks of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 33-2, Sr. over Henry Haglund (Ogden) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Match
Henry Haglund (Ogden) 33-6, Sr. over Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 27-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 27-17, Jr. over Tom Brooks (Guthrie Center) 17-29, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:20 (16-1)).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Gremmel of Clarinda Academy
2nd Place – Spencer Winnett of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place – Trevor Wheelock of Ogden
4th Place – Zayne Dolph of Griswold
1st Place Match
Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 27-0, Sr. over Trevor Wheelock (Ogden) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 4:28).
2nd Place Match
Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-12, Sr. over Trevor Wheelock (Ogden) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 3:33).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-12, Sr. over Zayne Dolph (Griswold) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 5:40).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
2nd Place – Zach Barton of Southwest Valley
3rd Place – Nick Ross of Ogden
4th Place – Austin Lorenz of Griswold
1st Place Match
Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 43-4, Jr. over Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Match
Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-6, Sr. over Nick Ross (Ogden) 32-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Ross (Ogden) 32-9, So. over Austin Lorenz (Griswold) 35-18, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty Schieder of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place – Wilson Solorzano of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place – Karon Pinson of Clarinda Academy
4th Place – Mike Ward of East Union, Afton
1st Place Match
Ty Schieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 42-3, Jr. over Wilson Solorzano (Panorama, Panora) 41-13, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Match
Wilson Solorzano (Panorama, Panora) 41-13, Jr. over Karon Pinson (Clarinda Academy) 22-16, Jr. (Dec 12-10).
3rd Place Match
Karon Pinson (Clarinda Academy) 22-16, Jr. over Mike Ward (East Union, Afton) 21-13, So. (Dec 5-4).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
2nd Place – Marcus Boldy of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place – Zach McMillin of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place – Bret Blackburn of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 39-7, Jr. over Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 34-22, Jr. (Fall 2:29).
2nd Place Match
Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 34-22, Jr. over Zach McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 39-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 39-11, Sr. over Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
2nd Place – Garrett Johnston of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place – Spencer Phillips of Southwest Iowa
4th Place – Brian Jimenez of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
1st Place Match
Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 50-2, Jr. over Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 46-3, Sr. (Fall 0:20).
2nd Place Match
Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 46-3, Sr. over Spencer Phillips (Southwest Iowa) 24-6, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Phillips (Southwest Iowa) 24-6, Jr. over Brian Jimenez (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 28-22, Sr. (Fall 1:01).

 

More From KCRR 97.7

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kcrr.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!