Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1-A District Championship match-ups from Clarion-Goldfield. Click Here to return to Class 1-A main page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic, Mason City
3rd Place - Spencer Johnson of Prairie Valley, Gowrie
4th Place - Cody Smith of South Central Calhoun
1st Place Match
Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-2, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 38-3, So. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Match
Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 38-3, So. over Spencer Johnson (Prairie Valley, Gowrie) 39-4, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Johnson (Prairie Valley, Gowrie) 39-4, Jr. over Cody Smith (South Central Calhoun) 29-24, Fr. (Fall 2:21).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Mitch Brinkman of Pocahontas Area
4th Place - Marcus McDonough of Central Springs
1st Place Match
Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 24-0, So. over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 29-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:57 (15-0)).
2nd Place Match
Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 29-5, Jr. over Mitch Brinkman (Pocahontas Area) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Brinkman (Pocahontas Area) 37-7, Jr. over Marcus McDonough (Central Springs) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 3:24).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaden McClintock of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Colin Corey of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield
1st Place Match
Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 24-1, Sr. over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-8, So. (Fall 1:27).
2nd Place Match
Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-8, So. over Colin Corey (South Central Calhoun) 46-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Corey (South Central Calhoun) 46-9, Jr. over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield) 17-13, So. (Fall 2:40).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Michael Olsen of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
4th Place - MJ Sittig of South Central Calhoun
1st Place Match
Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 32-7, Jr. over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 33-16, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Match
Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 33-16, Fr. over Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 23-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 23-13, So. over MJ Sittig (South Central Calhoun) 33-21, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:56 (21-6)).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton, Jewell
2nd Place - Kaleb Simacek of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Ethan Blanchard of Central Springs
4th Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
1st Place Match
JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 37-0, Jr. over Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-9, Fr. (Fall 5:03).
2nd Place Match
Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-9, Fr. over Ethan Blanchard (Central Springs) 32-17, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Blanchard (Central Springs) 32-17, Sr. over Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 30-9, So. (Dec 5-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylor Lehman of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Coleby Bratrud of Northwood-Kensett
3rd Place - Dylan Huse of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton, Jewell
1st Place Match
Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 32-5, Sr. over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Match
Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 35-5, Jr. over Dylan Huse (Eagle Grove) 22-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Huse (Eagle Grove) 22-18, Jr. over Luke Peters (South Hamilton, Jewell) 27-16, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Payton Rice of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Brady Schmidt of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place - Austin Roys of South Hamilton, Jewell
1st Place Match
Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 48-1, Sr. over Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 35-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:10 (16-0)).
2nd Place Match
Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 35-13, Jr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) 30-13, So. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) 30-13, So. over Austin Roys (South Hamilton, Jewell) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 10-5).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Irons of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Jordan Toillion of South Hamilton, Jewell
1st Place Match
Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 45-0, Sr. over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 3:51).
2nd Place Match
Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-13, Jr. over Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 27-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 27-8, Jr. over Jordan Toillion (South Hamilton, Jewell) 37-14, So. (Fall 4:32).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
2nd Place - Spencer Fluckiger of Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside
3rd Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
4th Place - Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area
1st Place Match
Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 40-2, Jr. over Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Match
Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-6, Sr. over Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 30-10, Fr. (Fall 3:15).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-6, Sr. over Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area) 39-7, So. (Dec 8-5).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Kutz of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Tyler Hubrich of Pocahontas Area
3rd Place - Jordan Lee of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place - Nick Raftis of Belmond-Klemme
1st Place Match
Tyler Kutz (South Central Calhoun) 49-5, Sr. over Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 38-11, Sr. (Fall 2:40).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 38-11, Sr. over Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 20-19, Sr. (Fall 4:30).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 20-19, Sr. over Nick Raftis (Belmond-Klemme) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 11-10).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Dolder of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Jimmy Averill of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
4th Place - Nick Miller of Central Springs
1st Place Match
Lucas Dolder (Manson Northwest Webster) 5-0, Sr. over Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 21-14, Jr. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Match
Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 21-14, Jr. over Jimmy Averill (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 16-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jimmy Averill (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 16-8, Sr. over Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-15, So. (Fall 4:37).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Andrew Olsen of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic, Mason City
4th Place - Grant Bockoven of Prairie Valley, Gowrie
1st Place Match
Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 40-6, So. over Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 29-10, Jr. over Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 33-11, So. (Fall 0:40).
3rd Place Match
Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 33-11, So. over Grant Bockoven (Prairie Valley, Gowrie) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 4:33).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Vinnie Harvey of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Cody Schoop of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Caleb Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place - Tyler Mary of Lake Mills
1st Place Match
Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-0, Sr. over Cody Schoop (South Central Calhoun) 25-4, Sr. (Fall 1:14).
2nd Place Match
Cody Schoop (South Central Calhoun) 25-4, Sr. over Caleb Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-11, Sr. over Tyler Mary (Lake Mills) 25-20, Sr. (Fall 3:58).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Mitch Gambrill of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
4th Place - Aron King of South Central Calhoun
1st Place Match
Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 43-6, So. over Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 34-4, So. (Dec 9-7).
2nd Place Match
Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-6, Sr. over Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 34-4, So. (Dec 10-8).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-6, Sr. over Aron King (South Central Calhoun) 45-10, Sr. (Fall 0:53).