Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1-A District Championship match-ups from Aplington-Parkersburg. FINAL!  Click here to return to Class 1-A Main Page.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Schmittz of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
2nd Place - Logan Johnson of Aplington-Parkersburg
3rd Place - Will Portis of Rockford
4th Place - Cody Fisher of South Winneshiek, Calmar
1st Place Match
Jordan Schmittz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 40-5, Sr. over Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 34-8, So. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 34-8, So. over Will Portis (Rockford) 32-9, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Will Portis (Rockford) 32-9, Fr. over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 29-24, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - Luke Massman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place - Isaac Masters of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 31-10, So. over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 27-14, Fr. (MD 14-5).
2nd Place Match
Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 27-14, Fr. over Luke Massman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-22, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Luke Massman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-22, Fr. over Isaac Masters (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-14, Sr. (Fall 1:55).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
2nd Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler, Greene
3rd Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson
4th Place - Tom Reicks of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
1st Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 28-3, Fr. over Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 38-7, Fr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Match
Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 34-6, Fr. over Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 38-7, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 34-6, Fr. over Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 33-11, Jr. (MD 11-0).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
2nd Place - Cole Fox of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - Matthew Stille of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place - Jacob Back of Riceville
1st Place Match
Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 40-3, Fr. over Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
2nd Place Match
Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 30-9, Jr. over Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-19, So. over Jacob Back (Riceville) 15-22, Jr. (Fall 1:38).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - Jeremy Smith of Hudson
4th Place - Luis Uribe of South Winneshiek, Calmar
1st Place Match
Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 44-1, Jr. over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 29-16, So. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Match
Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 29-16, So. over Jeremy Smith (Hudson) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 2:36).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Smith (Hudson) 29-8, Sr. over Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 2:52).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Chris Paulsen of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg
4th Place - Reece Reams of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 27-5, Fr. over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-15, So. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-15, So. over Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 30-8, So. (Fall 6:16).
3rd Place Match
Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 30-8, So. over Reece Reams (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-18, Jr. (Fall 2:25).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler, Greene
2nd Place - Eric Buckendahl of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
3rd Place - Isiah Brandt of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Mitchell Corkery of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
1st Place Match
Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 38-1, Jr. over Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 3:39).
2nd Place Match
Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 18-6, Sr. over Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 33-13, Jr. over Mitchell Corkery (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Nelson of North Butler, Greene
2nd Place - Noah Huber of Hudson
3rd Place - Riley Meirick of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
4th Place - Kaid Bruce of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 34-4, Sr. over Noah Huber (Hudson) 36-12, So. (Fall 1:25).
2nd Place Match
Noah Huber (Hudson) 36-12, So. over Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 31-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 31-10, Sr. over Kaid Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg
2nd Place - Jake Hogan of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - Landon Johnson of Saint Ansgar
4th Place - Charles Hadacek of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
1st Place Match
Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 28-7, Jr. over Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Match
Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 17-1, Sr. over Landon Johnson (Saint Ansgar) 28-17, Sr. (MD 17-5).
3rd Place Match
Landon Johnson (Saint Ansgar) 28-17, Sr. over Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 28-16, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
2nd Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place - Austin Schmit of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
4th Place - Dylan Ciavarelli of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 42-3, Jr. over Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Match
Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-9, Jr. over Austin Schmit (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 32-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Schmit (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 32-12, Sr. over Dylan Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 20-13, Jr. (UTB 3-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Huber of Hudson
2nd Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place - Levi Lynch of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Luke Huber (Hudson) 42-1, Sr. over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-2, Jr. (Fall 3:37).
2nd Place Match
Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-2, Jr. over Levi Lynch (Dike-New Hartford) 33-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Levi Lynch (Dike-New Hartford) 33-9, Sr. over Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-15, So. (Fall 0:14).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christopher Brincks of South Winneshiek, Calmar
2nd Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Brice Beninga of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Matt Negen of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 45-3, Sr. over Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-11, Jr. (MD 15-5).
2nd Place Match
Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-11, Jr. over Brice Beninga (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Brice Beninga (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, Sr. over Matt Negen (Clarksville) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 5:57).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clay Meinders of Agwsr, Ackley
2nd Place - Mason Lovrien of Clarksville
3rd Place - Kyle Reicks of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
4th Place - Jacob Pierce of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 38-1, Jr. over Mason Lovrien (Clarksville) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Mason Lovrien (Clarksville) 34-5, Sr. over Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 27-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 27-6, Sr. over Jacob Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Kuennen of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
2nd Place - Blane Bark of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Skyler Popham of Clarksville
4th Place - Michael Young of Agwsr, Ackley
1st Place Match
Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 35-1, Sr. over Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 0:34).
2nd Place Match
Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-12, Jr. over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 32-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 32-5, Jr. over Michael Young (Agwsr, Ackley) 26-15, So. (Fall 3:59).