The 2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association Wrestling State Wrestling Class 1A Results Page - Day 2.  Make sure to click the Refresh/Reload button on your browser to make sure you have the latest results.


1A-106: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 24-2 won by fall over Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 34-14 (Fall 0:56)
Quarterfinal - Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 37-4 won by decision over Jordan Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 41-6 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Drew West (Highland, Riverside) 48-0 won by fall over Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 48-2 (Fall 2:39)
Quarterfinal - Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-11 won by decision over Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 35-9 (Dec 7-2)

 

1A-113: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Zach Fowler (Alburnett) 42-4 won by decision over Ryan Cale (Cardinal, Eldon) 35-6 (Dec 6-0)
Quarterfinal - Jack Walker (Wapello) 24-8 won by decision over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 30-6 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 37-1 won by decision over Briar Cochran (Moravia) 42-4 (Dec 6-5)
Quarterfinal - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-0 won by decision over Bryce West (Highland, Riverside) 44-2 (Dec 9-6)

 

1A-120: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Nick Williams (Lisbon) 47-5 won by fall over Shawn Heaning (Ogden) 21-7 (Fall 2:40)
Quarterfinal - Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-6 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 29-4 (Dec 10-8)
Quarterfinal - Cole Mills (Hinton) 46-3 won by decision over Sheldon Ealy (English Valleys, North English) 33-7 (Dec 9-2)
Quarterfinal - Riley Klein (Underwood) 48-4 won by decision over Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 25-2 (Dec 10-3)

 

1A-126: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-7 won by decision over Carter Carew (West Branch) 36-7 (Dec 9-2)
Quarterfinal - Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-3 won by decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 45-7 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Brady Ruden (Wilton) 49-1 won by major decision over Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 46-6 (MD 13-0)
Quarterfinal - Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 53-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 41-4 (SV-1 8-6)

 

1A-132: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Colby McIntire (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 35-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-6 (SV-1 7-5)
Quarterfinal - Logan Mays (Wilton) 39-5 won by decision over Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-2 (Dec 9-2)
Quarterfinal - JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 39-0 won by major decision over Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 35-16 (MD 15-5)
Quarterfinal - Carter Happel (Lisbon) 51-0 won by fall over Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 35-6 (Fall 3:58)

 

1A-138: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-5 won by decision over Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 32-3 (Dec 8-3)
Quarterfinal - Travis Cole (Highland, Riverside) 46-2 won by decision over Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 28-6 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal - Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 38-5 won by fall over Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 51-5 (Fall 3:35)
Quarterfinal - Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 47-1 won by tech fall over Zach Keppy (Wilton) 36-9 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1))

 

1A-145: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 50-1 won by fall over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 39-2 (Fall 3:09)
Quarterfinal - Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 36-2 won by decision over Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal - Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 48-4 won by fall over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 44-12 (Fall 2:43)
Quarterfinal - Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 45-4 won by fall over Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 43-12 (Fall 0:58)

 

1A-152: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 47-0 won by fall over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 47-7 (Fall 2:55)
Quarterfinal - Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-4 won by fall over Jared Johnson (West Marshall, State Center) 44-10 (Fall 2:51)
Quarterfinal - Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-3 won by decision over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 52-4 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 42-3 won by decision over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-13 (Dec 10-4)

 

 

1A-160: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Tyler Foubert (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 40-4 won by fall over Marcus Siegwarth (Central, Elkader) 18-5 (Fall 0:29)
Quarterfinal - Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 53-1 won by major decision over Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 29-8 (MD 13-2)
Quarterfinal - Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 35-2 won by decision over Schuyler Rilling Woodbury Central, Moville) 50-9 (Dec 8-6)
Quarterfinal - Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 42-2 won in tie breaker - 1 over Casey Pence (West Branch) 33-1 (TB-1 10-9)

 

 

1A-170: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 29-0 won by decision over Koy Snider (Wilton) 42-7 (Dec 12-7)
Quarterfinal - Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 46-3 won by decision over Ryan Hageman th Winneshiek, Calmar) 43-4 (Dec 6-1)
Quarterfinal - Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 46-1 won by fall over Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 29-13 (Fall 1:04)
Quarterfinal - Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 48-0 won in tie breaker - 1 over Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 35-7 (TB-1 2-1)

 

 

1A-182: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Adam Hawkins (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 46-1 won by fall over Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) 29-21 (Fall 1:55)
Quarterfinal - Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 55-0 won by decision over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-3 (Dec 12-5)
Quarterfinal - Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 41-10 won by decision over Brennen Grimm English Valleys, North English) 38-8 (Dec 2-0)
Quarterfinal - Luke Huber (Hudson) 44-1 won by major decision over Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 33-11 (MD 15-5)

 

 

 

1A-195: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 43-0 won by fall over Justin Theisen (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 37-5 (Fall 1:41)
Quarterfinal - Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 47-3 won by decision over Ty Schnieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 43-4 (Dec 9-4)
Quarterfinal - Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 44-2 won by decision over Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 41-7 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal - Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 43-0 won by fall over Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 43-7 (Fall 3:09)

 

 

 

1A-220: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 35-0 won by major decision over Matt Fett (Audubon) 45-9 (MD 15-1)
Quarterfinal - Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 40-1 won by decision over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 39-11 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal - Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 50-1 won by fall over Cody Schoop (South Central Calhoun) 26-5 (Fall 1:01)
Quarterfinal - Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 36-4 won by decision over Mason Lovrien (Clarksville) 35-6 (Dec 6-2)

 

 

 

1A-285: Quarterfinals - - - - - - - - - -
Quarterfinal - Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 37-1 won by fall over Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 44-7 (Fall 2:51)
Quarterfinal - Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 32-0 won by decision over Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 47-4 (Dec 5-3)
Quarterfinal - Ryley Howell (Wapello) 32-0 won by decision over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-7 (Dec 8-3)
Quarterfinal - Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 50-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 51-3 (SV-1 3-1)