2016 Class 1A Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament
Here is the 2016 Class-1A Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament bracket, schedule and results.
The Class-1A boys quarterfinal games were played on Monday, March 7, 2016. Semifinal games are set for Thursday, March 10, with a consolation championship game scheduled for Friday, March 11 at 10 a.m. The Class-1A championship game will be contested on Friday, March 11 at 6:05 p.m..
Teams that qualified for the 2016 state tournament: Danville, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Grand View Christian (Des Moines), IKM-Manning, Jesup, South O'Brien (Paullina), St. Albert (Council Bluffs), West Hancock (Britt).
2016 CLASS-1A BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT | |||||||||||
Danville (24-1) | |||||||||||
MON., MARCH 7, 12:15 PM | G1 | ||||||||||
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | St. Albert, Council Bluffs (16-9) | ||||||||||
69-46 | G5 | ||||||||||
St. Albert, Council Bluffs (15-9) | THURS., MARCH 10, 10:30 AM | ||||||||||
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | |||||||||||
St. Albert, Council Bluffs (17-9) | |||||||||||
West Hancock, Britt (23-2) | 70-52 | ||||||||||
MON., MARCH 7, 10:30 AM | G2 | ||||||||||
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | West Hancock (24-2) | ||||||||||
67-51 | |||||||||||
IKM-Manning (22-2) | |||||||||||
FRI., MARCH 11, 6:05 PM | G8 | ||||||||||
South O'Brien, Paullina (25-3) | |||||||||||
CHAMPION | |||||||||||
54-43 | |||||||||||
Grand View Christian (25-1) | At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | ||||||||||
MON., MARCH 7, 2:00 PM | G3 | ||||||||||
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | South O'Brien, Paullina (23-3) | ||||||||||
46-32 | G6 | ||||||||||
South O'Brien, Paullina (22-3) | THURS., MARCH 10, 12:15 AM | ||||||||||
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | |||||||||||
South O'Brien, Paullina (24-3) | |||||||||||
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (23-2) | 65-56 | ||||||||||
MON, MARCH 7, 3:45 PM | G4 | ||||||||||
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | Gladbrook-Reinbeck (24-2) | ||||||||||
67-48 | |||||||||||
Jesup (22-3) | |||||||||||
West Hancock, Britt (24-3) | |||||||||||
CONSOLATION FINAL | G7 | ||||||||||
FRI., MARCH 11, 10:00 AM | 3rd Place | ||||||||||
West Hancock, Britt (25-3) | |||||||||||
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines | 61-56 | ||||||||||
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (24-3) |