2015 Iowa High School Girls Basketball Regional Pairings – Class-5A
Class-5A features 48 teams divided into eight regions. Teams in each region begin post-season play with regional quarterfinal games on Wednesday, February 18, 2015.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-5A state championship game tips-off at 8 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.
CLASS-5A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
Sioux City North vs. Sioux City East at Sioux City East – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Sioux City West – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Marshalltown vs. Waukee at Waukee – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at HIghest Remaining Seed
Region 2:
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays at West Des Moines Dowling Catholic – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Ankeny at Ames – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 3:
Waterloo East at Waterloo West – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays West Des Moines Valley – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Ottumwa at Urbandale – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 4:
Des Moines North at Des Moines Lincoln – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Ankeny Centennial – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Des Moines East at Mason City – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 5:
Cedar Rapids Prairie at Cedar Rapids Jefferson – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays vs. Southeast Polk at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Washington vs. Linn-Mar at Marion (Linn-Mar) – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 6:
Burlington at Muscatine – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Iowa City West – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Davenport West at Pleasant Valley – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 7:
Davenport Central at Bettendorf – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays City High at Iowa City (City High) – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Des Moines Roosevelt at Johnston – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 8:
Clinton at Dubuque Senior – Wednesday, February 18
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Cedar Rapids Kennedy – Saturday, February 21
Semifinal: Dubuque Hempstead at Cedar Falls – Saturday, February 21
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 24 at Highest Remaining Seed
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***