Contact Us

2014 State Softball Tournament Pairings

Pairings for the Girls State Softball Tournament are now set for all five classes, following the completion of regional championship games on Tuesday (July 15, 2014).

IGHSAU Logo - 2014 State Softball
IGHSAU Logo – 2014 State Softball

2014 CLASS-1A STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
**All Games Played At Rogers Park, Fort Dodge**

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
1:00 p.m. - Lynnville-Sully (34-1) vs. Lansing Kee (32-8) [Mittera Field]
3:00 p.m. - AGWSR (27-6) vs. Bellevue Marquette Catholic (34-6) [Mittera Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at noon [Mittera Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 11:30 a.m. [INS Field]

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
5:00 p.m. - Akron-Westfield (35-0) vs. Glidden-Ralston (14-11) [Mittera Field]
7:00 p.m. - Wayne (27-6) vs. Martensdale-St. Mary’s (25-4) [Mittera Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at noon [INS Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 1:30 p.m. [INS Field]

Consolation Runner-up (7th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 4:00 p.m. [INS Field]
Consolation Final (5th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 4:00 p.m. [Mittera Field]

Championship Runner-up (3rd-Place Game): Friday, July 25th at 9:30 a.m. [INS Field]
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Friday, July 25th at 10:00 a.m. [Mittera Field]


2014 CLASS-2A STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
**All Games Played At Rogers Park, Fort Dodge**

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
1:30 p.m. - Highland (31-1) vs. Saint Ansgar (19-8) [INS Field]
3:30 p.m. - Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (24-5) vs. Alburnett (26-12) [INS Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at Noon [Dodger Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 11:00 a.m. [Mittera Field]

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
5:30 p.m. - Earlham (28-4) vs. North Butler (18-8) [INS Field]
7:30 p.m. - Woodbury Central (28-5) vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (22-9) [INS Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at Noon [Veterans' Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 1:00 p.m. [Mittera Field]

Consolation Runner-up (7th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 4:00 p.m. [Veterans' Field]
Consolation Final (5th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 4:00 p.m. [Dodger Field]

Championship Runner-up (3rd-Place Game): Friday, July 25th at 11:30 a.m. [INS Field]
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Friday, July 25th at 12:15 p.m. [Mittera Field]


2014 CLASS-3A STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
**All Games Played At Rogers Park, Fort Dodge**

State Quarterfinals – Monday, July 21st:
11:00 a.m. – East Marshall (32-3) vs. Mid-Prairie (25-10) [Mittera Field]
1:00 p.m. - Bondurant-Farrar (20-13) vs. West Burlington/Notre Dame (23-12) [Mittera Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Tuesday, July 22nd at 9:00 a.m. [Mittera Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 7:00 a.m. [Mittera Field]

State Quarterfinals – Monday, July 21st:
3:00 p.m. - Clarke (24-8) vs. Spirit Lake (23-8) [Mittera Field]
5:00 p.m. - Center Point-Urbana (28-9) vs. Greene County (27-7) [Mittera Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Tuesday, July 22nd at 9:30 a.m. [INS Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 7:30 p.m. [INS Field]

Consolation Runner-up (7th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 10:00 a.m. [Yankee Field]
Consolation Final (5th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at Noon [Yankee Field]

Championship Runner-up (3rd-Place Game): Friday, July 25th at 1:30 p.m. [INS Field]
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Friday, July 25th at 2:30 p.m. [Mittera Field]


2014 CLASS-4A STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
**All Games Played At Rogers Park, Fort Dodge**

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
11:30 a.m. - Dallas Center-Grimes (38-1) vs. LeMars (21-16) [INS Field]
1:30 p.m. - West Delaware (30-7) vs. Norwalk (27-12) [INS Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at 10:00 a.m. [Dodger Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 3:00 p.m. [Mittera Field]

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
3:30 p.m. - Solon (37-2) vs. Clear Creek-Amana (22-17) [INS Field]
5:30 p.m. - Carlisle (33-2) vs. Oskaloosa (29-9) [INS Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at 10:00 a.m. [Veterans' Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 5:00 p.m. [Mittera Field]

Consolation Runner-up (7th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 2:00 p.m. [Veterans' Field]
Consolation Final (5th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 2:00 p.m. [Dodger Field]

Championship Runner-up (3rd-Place Game): Friday, July 25th at 3:30 a.m. [INS Field]
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Friday, July 25th at 4:45 a.m. [Mittera Field]


2014 CLASS-5A STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
**All Games Played At Rogers Park, Fort Dodge**

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
7:00 p.m. - Johnston (34-3) vs. Waukee (25-16) [Mittera Field]
7:30 p.m. - Muscatine (37-4) vs. West Des Moines Valley (26-12) [INS Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at 10:00 a.m. [Mittera Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 3:30 p.m. [INS Field]

State Quarterfinals – Tuesday, July 22nd:
11:00 a.m. - West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (28-8) vs. Pleasant Valley (30-8) [Mittera Field]
11:30 a.m. - Southeast Polk (28-9) vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (34-6) [INS Field]

Losers To Consolation Bracket: Play Wednesday, July 23rd at 10:00 a.m. [INS Field]
Winners To State Semifinals: Play Thursday, July 24th at 5:30 p.m. [INS Field]

Consolation Runner-up (7th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 2:00 p.m. [INS Field]
Consolation Final (5th-Place Game): Wednesday, July 23rd at 2:00 p.m. [Mittera Field]

Championship Runner-up (3rd-Place Game): Friday, July 25th at 5:30 p.m. [INS Field]
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Friday, July 25th at 7:00 p.m. [Mittera Field]

 

More From KCRR 97.7

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kcrr.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!