The 2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament continues.  The match-ups are set for Friday's Semifinal action.

Click Here to return to Iowa State Wrestling Tournament Main Page

State Wrestling Coverage is being brought to in part by:
Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | Dolphin Gymnastics | East Buchanan Telephone | Gilbertville Locker | Indy Crop Care | Kaiser Corson Funeral Homes |

Class 3A, 2A, and 1A match-ups are set.


- - - - - - CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS - - - - - - -

3A-106: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 42-3 vs. Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 42-4
Jakob Allison (Waukee) 41-1 vs. Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 32-12

3A-113: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 38-1 vs. Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 43-3
Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 39-1 vs. Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-1

3A-120: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 35-7 vs. Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 38-11
Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 42-1 vs. Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 39-0

3A-126: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 37-6 vs. Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 42-0
John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-2 vs. Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 28-3

3A-132: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 24-4 vs. Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 46-0
Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 43-4 vs. Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 44-1

3A-138: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 40-5 vs. Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 46-1
Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 43-5 vs. Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 42-3

3A-145: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 47-5 vs. Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 34-3
Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 39-3 vs. Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 45-1

3A-152: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 17-0 vs. Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 49-2
Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 38-10 vs. Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 46-5

3A-160: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-6 vs. Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 43-3
Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-2 vs. Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 41-2

3A-170: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-4 Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-3 won
Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-5 vs. Dalton Witte (Burlington) 33-5

3A-182: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 39-7 vs. Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4
Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 37-1 Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 40-6

3A-195: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-4 Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-7
Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 50-0 vs. Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 47-1

3A-220: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 45-4 vs. Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 35-4
Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 41-1 vs. Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 43-0

3A-285: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 30-5 vs. Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 41-2
Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-8 vs. Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-4


- - - - - - CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS - - - - - -

2A-106: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 38-6 vs. Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 40-4
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 20-1 vs. Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 43-1

2A-113: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 44-0 vs. Brady Kyner (Carlisle) 35-2
Jacob Fenske (Assumption, Davenport) 33-7 vs. Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 36-3

2A-120: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Brendan Gould (Assumption, Davenport) 36-5 vs. Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 48-5
Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 28-3 vs. Blake Luna (Clarinda) 39-3

2A-126: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 50-1 vs. Shadow Leshen (Albia) 60-0
Sam Phillips (West Delaware, Manchester) 41-4 Brady Jennings (Osage) 42-3

2A-132: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 42-1 vs. Bryce Leshen (Albia) 53-0
Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 41-3 vs. Eric Clarke (Assumption, Davenport) 29-10

2A-138: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Elijah Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 42-1 vs. Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 37-0
Cody Naber (Beckman Catholic,Dyersville) 43-3 vs. Max Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 47-0

2A-145: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Chase Shiltz (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 50-4 vs. Chase Straw (Independence)
Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 47-0 vs. Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 35-2

2A-152: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Griffin Osing (Albia) 38-5 vs. Danny Bush (Assumption, Davenport) 41-3
Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-3 vs. Zach Johnston (Adm, Adel) 37-7

2A-160: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Jacob Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 46-1 vs. Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 45-8
Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 50-2 vs. Alex Oswald (Webster City) 36-5

2A-170: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 34-3 vs. Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 45-4
Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 44-2 vs. Trevor Frain (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-3

2A-182: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 41-6 vs. Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 46-1
Joe Teague (Algona) 42-0 vs. Kyle Fank (Independence) 48-1

2A-195: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Christian Brobst (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 45-2 vs. Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 34-1
Cale Stork (Harlan) 47-3 vs. Carter Isley (Albia) 55-1

2A-220: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 45-7 vs. Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 40-4
Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 42-7 vs. Lance Evans (Solon) 29-0

2A-285: Semifinals - - - - - - - - -
Tyler Putney (Forest City) 47-4 vs. Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 35-8
Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 40-5 vs. Daniel Pike (Monticello) 38-3


- - - - - - CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS - - - - - -

1A-106: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 24-2 vs. Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 37-4
Drew West (Highland, Riverside) 48-0 Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-11

1A-113: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Zach Fowler (Alburnett) 42-4 vs. Jack Walker (Wapello) 24-8
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 37-1 vs. Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-0

1A-120: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Nick Williams (Lisbon) 47-5 vs. Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-6
Cole Mills (Hinton) 46-3 vs. Riley Klein (Underwood) 48-4

1A-126: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-7 vs. Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-3
Brady Ruden (Wilton) 49-1 vs. Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 53-4

1A-132: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Colby McIntire (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 35-2 vs. Logan Mays (Wilton) 39-5
JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 39-0 vs. Carter Happel (Lisbon) 51-0

1A-138: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-5 vs. Travis Cole (Highland, Riverside) 46-2
Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 38-5 vs. Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 47-1

1A-145: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 50-1 vs. Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 36-2
Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 48-4 vs. Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 45-4

1A-152: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 47-0 vs. Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-4
Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-3 vs. Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 42-3

1A-160: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Tyler Foubert (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 40-4 vs. Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 53-1
Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 35-2 vs. Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 42-2

1A-170: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 29-0 vs. Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 46-3
Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 46-1 vs. Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 48-0

1A-182: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Adam Hawkins (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 46-1 vs. Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 55-0
Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 41-10 vs. Luke Huber (Hudson) 44-1

1A-195: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 43-0 vs. Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 47-3
Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 44-2 vs. Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 43-0

1A-220: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 35-0 vs. Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 40-1
Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 50-1 vs. Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 36-4

1A-285: Semifinals - - - - - - - - - -
Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 37-1 vs. Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 32-0
Ryley Howell (Wapello) 32-0 vs. Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 50-0