The 2014 Iowa High School Girls State Soccer Tournament field is set. The competition for the state championship begins Thursday, June 12 at Cownie Soccer Park in Des Moines. We will have the scores posted here, so check back to see how your favorite school is doing.


CLASS 1A Soccer Tournament Parings

1st ROUND GAMES: Thursday, June 12, 2014

  • Game 1: Bishop Heelan (18-1) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (12-7) – Bishop-Heelan won, 5-0
  • Game 2: Davenport Assumpution (15-4) vs. Waterloo Columbus (11-4) – Davenport Assumption won, 5-2
  • Game 3: Neveda (19-0) vs. Tri-Center (16-3) – Nevada won, 1-0
  • Game 4: Iowa City Regina (14-4) vs. Solon (14-5) – Iowa City Regina won, 4-1

SEMIFINAL ROUND: Friday, June 13, 2014

  • SF1: Bishop Heelan vs. Davenport Assumption – Davenport Assumption won, 2-0
  • SF2: Nevada vs. Iowa City Regina – Nevada won, 1-0
  • Winners will play each other for the championship

CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, June 14, 2014

  • Davenport Assumption 3, Nevada 0 - Final

CLASS 2A Soccer Tournament Parings

1st ROUND GAMES: Thursday, June 12, 2014

  • Game 1: North Scott (15-4) vs. Lewis Central (13-5) –North Scott won, 5-0
  • Game 2: Cedar Rapids Xavier (10-7) vs. Ankeny Centennial (12-7) – Cedar Rapids Xavier won, 1-0
  • Game 3: Waverly-Shell Rock (18-2) vs. Ankeny (8-7) – Waverly-Shell Rock won 2-1
  • Game 4: Dallas Center-Grimes (14-5) vs. Pleasant Velley (11-8) – Pleasant Valley won, 1-0

SEMIFINAL ROUND: Friday, June 13, 2014

  • North Scott vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier – North Scott won, 1-0
  • Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Pleasant Valley – Waverly-Shell Rock won, 2-1
  • Winners will play each other for the championship

CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, June 14, 2014

  • North Scott 2, Waverly-Shell Rock 1 - Final

CLASS 3A Soccer Tournament Parings

1st ROUND GAMES: Thursday, June 12, 2014

  • Game 1: Bettendorf (17-2) vs. Cedar Rapdis Kennedy (13-6) – Cedar Rapids Kennedy won, 3-1
  • Game 2: Johnston (17-3) vs. Waukee (16-3) – Waukee won, 1-0
  • Game 3: Dubuque Hempstead (16-2) vs. Iowa City West (16-3) – Dubuque Hempstead won, 2-0
  • Game 4: W. Des Moines Valley (14-3) vs. Dowling Catholic (12-6) – Dowling Catholic won, 3-2

SEMIFINAL ROUND: Friday, June 13, 2014

  • Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. Waukee – Cedar Rapids Kennedy won, 1-0
  • Dubuque Hempstead vs. Dowling Catholic – Dubuque Hempstead won, 2-1
  • Winners will play each other for the championship

CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, June 14, 2014

  • Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5, Dubuque Hempstead 2 - Final