Contact Us

2014 IHSAA State Wrestling 2A Championship – Round 1 Match-Ups

The 2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association 2A Wrestling Championship Round 1 pairings have been set.

Click Here to return to main State Wrestling Tournament Page


Click Here to See Round 1 Results

2A-106 – - – - -
1. Carter Cox, Atlantic, Fr 23-6
2. Dante Tacchia, Iowa Falls-Alden, Fr 30-10

3. Josh Keller, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, So 36-6
4. Zackary Snyder, Estherville Lincoln Central, Fr 24-21

5. Britton Gibson, Winterset, Jr 33-8
6. Nate Lasher, Charles City, Fr 27-11

7. Tristan Birt, Wahlert, Dubuque, Jr 38-4
8. Eric Lenz, Tipton, Jr 37-2

9. Brennen Doebel, Clear Lake, Jr 34-1
10. Wil Beach, Harlan, Jr 34-9

11. Brayden Curry, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Fr 18-1
12. Andrew Waite, Washington, Fr 27-14

13. Connor Cleveland, New Hampton, So 41-1
14. Bailey Tuma, Van Meter, Jr 41-13

15. Derek Holschlag, Union, LaPorte City, Fr 40-6
16. Bryant Woodford, Central Clinton, DeWitt, So 22-16

2A-113 – - – - -

1. Patrick Woods, West Delaware, Manchester, Sr 42-1
2. Kyle Anderson, Washington, Fr 36-8

3. Brock Rathbun, Center Point-Urbana, So 42-0
4. Mitch Evens, Independence, Jr 33-18

5. Devin Phaly, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr 46-7
6. Carter Barkema, Hampton-Dumont, So 33-10

7. Brady Kyner, Carlisle, Fr 33-2
8. Kade VanKirk, Perry, So 39-12

9. Shea Swafford, Mediapolis, So 38-8
10. Jacob Fenske, Assumption, Davenport, So 31-7

11. Brandon Mayer, Crestwood, Jr 37-2
12. Max Wehage, Vinton-Shellsburg, Jr 33-8

13. Ryan Leisure, Clear Lake, Fr 34-3
14. Samuel Klarenbeek, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Sr 40-2

15. Kruz Adamson, Creston, Sr 37-6
16. Austin Pontier, Interstate 35, Truro, So 44-10

2A-120 – - – - -
1. Fletcher Green, Washington, Sr 42-0
2. Chase Lienhard, Crestwood, So 38-9

3. Ryan Schmalen, Clear Lake, Jr 10-1
4. Brendan Gould, Assumption, Davenport, Sr 34-5

5. Colton Milosevich, Woodward-Granger, Sr 41-3
6. Connor Ascherl, MOC-Floyd Valley, Fr 37-4

7. Louis Gnida, Solon, Jr 38-5
8. Dillion Cox, Atlantic, Sr 46-5

9. Johnny Etherington, Charles City, Jr 26-3
10. Mason Buster, Mediapolis, So 37-11

11. Elliot Henderson, West Liberty, Sr 39-4
12. Freddie Seeley, Webster City, Jr 33-19

13. Oakley Sengchan, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr 37-13
14. Derek Koster, Winterset, So 18-20

15. Blake Luna, Clarinda, Sr 37-3
16. Ryder Albertsen, Union, LaPorte City, Jr 29-12

2A-126 – - – - -
1. Zach Underhill, East Marshall, LeGrand, Sr 44-7
2. Nathan Macki, Ballard, Jr 19-8

3. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic, Sr 48-1
4. Brice Everson, Camanche, So 35-6

5. Shadow Leshen, Albia, Sr 58-0
6. Mason Miller, Winterset, Sr 23-3

7. Efrain Anzua, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sr 34-5
8. Maxwell Forsyth, Charles City, So 22-9

9. Parker Witthuhn, Roland-Story, Story City, Jr 30-7
10. Dylan Beaver, Benton Community, Jr 13-7

11. Sam Phillips, West Delaware, Manchester, Sr 39-4
12. Dylan Forkner, Greene County, Sr 37-4

13. Caleb Coleman, Bondurant-Farrar, Jr 35-7
14. Tristan Clark, Pcm, Monroe, Jr 34-9

15. Brady Jennings, Osage, Jr 40-3
16. Duece Phaly, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr 39-17

2A-132 – - – - -
1. Brock Jennings, Osage, Fr 34-10
2. Jordan Challen, Greene County, Jr 36-6

3. Oscar Ramirez, Estherville Lincoln Central, Sr 40-1
4. Kade Steuhm, Solon, Jr 24-3

5. Bryce Leshen, Albia, So 51-0
6. Ryan Faught, Clear Lake, So 28-8

7. Trevor Harsh, Adm, Adel, Jr 36-13
8. Connor Wickman, West Delaware, Manchester, Sr 29-13

9. Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll, Sr 38-5
10. Hunter Slifka, Crestwood, Sr 39-3

11. Nick Hyland, Vinton-Shellsburg, So 35-4
12. Hunter Morrow, Cherokee, Jr 31-5

13. Mitchell Broer, Ballard, Sr 37-5
14. Tristan Pohren, Washington, Sr 44-6

15. Eric Clarke, Assumption, Davenport, Sr 27-10
16. Austin Moen, Saydel, Jr 28-9

2A-138 – - – - -
1. Elijah Dahl, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sr 40-1
2. Tionte Parks, Assumption, Davenport, Sr 29-8

3. Tommy Bradshaw, Greene County, So 40-2
4. Bradley Conley, Mediapolis, Jr 42-6

5. Grant Sherman, Saydel, Jr 36-4
6. Ryan Muller, Mount Vernon, Jr 26-17

7. Andres Gonzalez, Clear Lake, Sr 35-0
8. Christian Fox, Osage, Sr 42-4

9. Cody Naber, Beckman Catholic,Dyersville, Sr 41-3
10. Cain Blenderman, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Fr 33-20

11. Kieran Robuck, Knoxville, Sr 36-6
12. Joey Huntington, Creston, So 37-11

13. Max Thomsen, Union, LaPorte City, Jr 45-0
14. Chase Wyant, Van Meter, Sr 44-9

15. Wyatt Forsyth, Charles City, Sr 27-6
16. Wyatt Rhoads, Gilbert, Jr 42-9

2A-145 – - – - -
1. Garret Jay, Grinnell, Jr 38-7
2. Jacob Powers, Webster City, Sr 41-5

3. Chase Shiltz, Creston, Fr 48-4
4. Steven Garcia, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr 46-5

5. Chase Straw, Independence, Jr 47-0
6. Carter Cahill, Central Clinton, DeWitt, Sr 18-11

7. Trevor McLaughlin, Union, LaPorte City, Jr 44-3
8. Bradley Irwin, Centerville, Jr 41-13

9. Austin Long, Algona, Jr 30-12
10. Race Brant, Woodward-Granger, So 37-9

11. Zach Skopec, Spirit Lake Park, Sr 45-0
12. Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll, Sr 30-4

13. Tristen Finch, Assumption, Davenport, Jr 36-3
14. Alex Mitchell, Charles City, Sr 17-5

15. Cole Erickson, Mediapolis, Jr 33-2
16. Aaron Schultz, Williamsburg, Sr 44-8

2A-152 – - – - -
1. Seth Stetzel, Perry, Sr 36-5
2. Kory Kuecker, Algona, Sr 33-8

3. Griffin Osing, Albia, Sr 36-5
4. Blake Gjerde, Estherville Lincoln Central, Sr 36-10

5. Brody Beck, Grinnell, Sr 49-1
6. Zach Milks, Charles City, Sr 29-5

7. Danny Bush, Assumption, Davenport, Sr 39-3
8. Cole Reiter, Union, LaPorte City, Sr 36-12

9. Tanner Hild, Webster City, Sr 31-6
10. Jeremy Scheuermann, Greene County, Sr 41-5

11. Bret Tomoson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr 45-3
12. Drew Buster, Mediapolis, Sr 46-3

13. Douglas Perrin, Osage, Sr 26-7
14. Zach Johnston, Adm, Adel, So 35-7

15. Michael Neal, Vinton-Shellsburg, Jr 28-4
16. Mason Cousins, Central Clinton, DeWitt, Jr 26-12

2A-160 – - – - -
1. Jake Voss, West Delaware, Manchester, Sr 39-4
2. Brett Leshen, Albia, Sr 50-1

3. Jacob Holschlag, Union, LaPorte City, Jr 44-1
4. Ryan Woods, Osage, Sr 36-12

5. Dylon Van`t Hof, Sioux Center, Sr 37-0
6. Beau Sorenson, Forest City, Jr 43-8

7. Landon Schuessler, North Polk, Alleman, Sr 18-2
8. Tayler Pettit, Creston, Jr 38-20

9. Drew Foster, Mediapolis, Sr 48-2
10. Trace Timmons, Assumption, Davenport, Sr 28-16

11. Nick Baumler, North Fayette Valley, So 39-2
12. Vic Malloy, Williamsburg, So 41-11

13. Alex Oswald, Webster City, Sr 34-5
14. David Trucksess, Spirit Lake Park, Sr 28-9

15. J.J. Clark, Clarinda, So 41-6
16. Colton Ranney, Central Decatur, Leon, Jr 43-13

2A-170 – - – - -
1. Adam Drain, Mediapolis, Sr 32-3
2. Dillon Johnson, Osage, Sr 33-10

3. Tyler Frideres, Algona, Sr 33-4
4. Weslee Haynes, Wahlert, Dubuque, Sr 37-6

5. Jake Sherman, Saydel, Sr 36-3
6. Zach De Jager, Western Christian/Unity Christian, Sr 36-5

7. Trey Ryan, Mount Vernon, Sr 43-4
8. Dusty Swindler, Clarinda, Sr 38-14

9. Tyler Lutes, BCLUW, Conrad, Sr 42-2
10. Dalton Folkerts, Albia, Sr 54-4

11. Brent Lammers, West Delaware, Manchester, Jr 39-4
12. Grant Lehmann, Hampton-Dumont, Sr 34-10

13. Mitchell Sandbulte, Sioux Center, Jr 35-7
14. Jacob Bair, Clarke, Osceola, Sr 34-9

15. Trevor Frain, Creston, Sr 49-3
16. Kolton Smith, South Tama County, Tama, Sr 21-7

2A-182 – - – - -
1. Jordan Challis, Tipton, So 40-5
2. Connor Nosbisch, Clear Lake, Jr 31-8

3. Adam Baker, Creston, Sr 46-8
4. Riley Hasken, Wahlert, Dubuque, Jr 39-6

5. Phirom Peterschmidt, Mid-Prairie, Wellman, Sr 39-2
6. Trenton Wells, Central Decatur, Leon, Jr 45-6

7. Cash Wilcke, OA-BCIG, Jr 44-1
8. Chase Reising, Oelwein, Sr 26-4

9. Joe Teague, Algona, Jr 40-0
10. Mitchell Spenler, Williamsburg, Sr 37-10

11. Gabriel Rangel, Assumption, Davenport, Jr 36-5
12. Cain Johanns, Clarinda, Jr 29-15

13. Julio Sanchez, Grinnell, Jr 45-5
14. Brad Skubal, Washington, Jr 37-7

15. Kyle Fank, Independence, Sr 46-1
16. Stefan Kinsinger, MOC-Floyd Valley, Jr 36-6

2A-195 – - – - -
1. Matt McMillan, Independence, So 39-9
2. Seth Maitlen, Creston, So 37-10

3. Christian Brobst, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, Sr 43-2
4. Dalton Vest, South Tama County, Tama, Sr 24-10

5. Steven Holloway, Mediapolis, Jr 32-1
6. Dylan Fielder, Webster City, Sr 40-3

7. Jared Keenan, Grinnell, Sr 37-8
8. Chase Kraklio, Central Clinton, DeWitt, Sr 33-11

9. Cale Stork, Harlan, Sr 45-3
10. Zach Lamphere, Oelwein, Jr 38-8

11. Jace Hadachek, Union, LaPorte City, Jr 38-7
12. Darin Greenfield, Sheldon/South O`Brien, Jr 20-6

13. Reed Dreyer, Humboldt, Sr 39-5
14. Carter Isley, Albia, So 53-1

15. Chase Hager, Assumption, Davenport, Jr 17-11
16. Lonnie Harper, Interstate 35, Truro, Sr 40-8

2A-220 – - – - -
1. Chase Bonner, Estherville Lincoln Central, Jr 43-4
2. Zach Adrian, Assumption, Davenport, Sr 25-8

3. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic, Sr 43-7
4. Ethan Lamm, Mediapolis, Sr 35-18

5. Anthony Clayton, Grinnell, Jr 39-14
6. Josh Cannon, Mount Vernon, Sr 38-4

7. Kendrick Suntken, Hampton-Dumont, Jr 33-5
8. Travis McMillan, Oelwein, So 31-13

9. Stephen Kruse, Louisa-Muscatine, Sr 32-5
10. Taylor Christensen, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr 33-12

11. Mark Ramirez, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, Sr 40-4
12. Dallon Bendorf, Harlan, Sr 40-7

13. Lance Evans, Solon, Sr 27-0
14. Spencer Benton, Van Meter, Sr 49-4

15. Tyler Johansen, North Fayette Valley, Jr 37-2
16. Alex Silberstein, Ballard, Jr 34-14

2A-285 – - – - -
1. Nathan Heath, Adm, Adel, So 36-9
2. Tyler Putney, Forest City, Sr 45-4

3. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda, Sr 36-6
4. Gregory Palma, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Jr 22-7

5. Dalton Lape, North Fayette Valley, Sr 30-6
6. Dylan VanDusen, West Liberty, Jr 33-7

7. Logan Linderbaum, Solon, Jr 33-8
8. Dillon Wagner, Mediapolis, Jr 29-23

9. Mario Pena, Hampton-Dumont, Jr 38-5
10. Bobby Heilman, Interstate 35, Truro, Sr 40-12

11. Darian Tillman, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr 40-14
12. Jezidiah Phippen, Atlantic, Sr 35-21

13. Daniel Pike, Monticello, Sr 36-3
14. Mitch Ciesielski, Independence, Sr 16-11

15. Kyle Davis, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction, Jr 39-3
16. Quintin Taylor, Benton Community, Sr 39-5

More From KCRR 97.7

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://kcrr.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on KCRR 97.7 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!