2014 Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) State Wrestling Tournament - Team pairings.  The team competition will take place Wednesday, February 19, 2014 at the Wells Fargo Area in Des Moines.


CLASS 3A:

QUARTERFINALS: Results
#1 Bettendorf beat # 8 Pleasant valley (38-24)
#4 Prairie, Cedar Rapids beat #5 Linn-Mar, Marion (35-27)
#2 Waverly-Shell Rock beat #7 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson (32-26)
#3 Southeast Polk beat #6 Iowa City, West (37-29)

SEMI-FINAL MATCH-UPS: Consultation Brackets:
Pleasant Valley beat. Linn-Mar, Marion (40-35)
Iowa City, West beat Cedar Rapids, Jefferson (30-29)
^^^Winners will wrestle for 5th place, the other two will battle for 7th

SEMI-FINAL MATCH-UPS: Championship Brackets
Bettendorf beat Prairie, Cedar Rapids (43-19)
Southest Polk beat Waverly-Shell Rock (38-31)
^^^Winners will wrestle for Championship, the other two will battle for 3rd.

FINALS:
1st Place - #1 Bettendorf (won 35-27)
2nd Place - #3 Southeast Polk
3rd Place - #2 Waverly-Shell Rock (won 42-24)
4th Place - #4 Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - #6 Iowa City, West (won 51-9)
6th Place - #8 Pleasant Valley
7th Place - #7 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson (won 58-12)
8th Place - #5 Linn-Mar, Marion


CLASS 2A:

QUARTERFINALS: Results
#1 Mediapolis beat #8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (41-23)
#4 Creston-OM beat #5 Clear Lake (36-32)
#2 Assumption, Davenport beat #7 Webster City (43-20)
#3 #6 Independence beat Albia (40-32)

SEMI-FINAL MATCH-UPS: Consultation Brackets:
Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Clear Lake (38-25)
Albia  beat Webster City (39-30)
^^^Winners will wrestle for 5th place, the other two will battle for 7th

SEMI-FINAL MATCH-UPS: Championship Brackets
1 PM - Mediapolis beat Creston-OM (34-28)
1 PM - Assumption, Davenport beat Independence (34-24)
^^^Winners will wrestle for Championship, the other two will battle for 3rd.

FINALS:
1st Place - #2 Assumption, Davenport (won 42-22)
2nd Place - #1 Mediapolis
3rd Place - #4 Creston-OM (won 29-28)
4th Place - #6 Independence
5th Place - #3 Albia (won 36-32)
6th Place - #8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place - #5 Clear Lake (won 32-27)
8th Place - #7 Webster City


CLASS 1A:

QUARTERFINALS: Results
#1 Alburnett beat #8 Logan-Magnolia (54-25)
#4 Clarion-Goldfield beat #5 Wilton (38-31)
#2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont beat West Marshall, State Center (52-21)
#3 Don Bosco beat #6 Woodbury Central, Moville (42-25)

SEMI-FINAL MATCH-UPS: Consultation Brackets:
Wilton beat Logan-Magnolia (51-18)
Woodbury Central, Moville beat West Marshall, State Center (37-36)
^^^Winners will wrestle for 5th place, the other two will battle for 7th

SEMI-FINAL MATCH-UPS: Championship Brackets
Clarion-Goldfield beat Alburnett (35-28)
Don Bosco beat Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (39-32)
^^^Winners will wrestle for Championship, the other two will battle for 3rd.

FINALS:
1st Place - #4 Clarion-Goldfield (won 32-29)
2nd Place - #3 Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - #1 Alburnett (won 70-9)
4th Place - #2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - #5 Wilton (won 46-33)
6th Place - #6 Woodbury Central, Moville
7th Place - #8 Logan-Magnolia (won 36-34)
8th Place - #7 West Marshall, State Center