Class-2A features eight 12-team regions. Eight teams in each region play first-round games on Monday, July 7, 2014. Four teams receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Wednesday, July 9. Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm, unless indicated otherwise.

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A
 


CLASS-2A REGIONAL SOFTBALL PAIRINGS

Region 1:

Unity Christian vs. MMC-RU at Cleghorn – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Woodbury Central at Moville – Wednesday, July 9

Sioux Central vs. HMS at Harley – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Hinton at Hinton – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Moville (Woodbury Central)

George-Little Rock/Central Lyon vs. Okoboji at Milford – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. South O'Brien at Paullina – Wednesday, July 9

West Lyon vs. Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sibley – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Western Christian at Hull – Wednesday, July 11

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Paullina (South O'Brien)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at LeMars at 5:30 pm


Region 2:

West Hancock vs. Belmond-Klemme at Belmond – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Union at Swea City – Wednesday, July 9

West Fork vs. Lake Mills at Lake Mills – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Saint Ansgar at Saint Ansgar – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Swea City (North Union)

Pocahontas Area vs. Emmetsburg at Emmetsburg – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Alta-Aurelia at Alta – Wednesday, July 9

Clarion-Goldfield vs. Eagle Grove at Eagle Grove – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Manson-Northwest Webster at Manson – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Alta (Alta-Aurelia)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Pocahontas (Pocahontas Area)


Region 3:

Aplington-Parkersburg vs South Hardin at Eldora – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Central Springs at Manly – Wednesday, July 9

Grundy Center vs. Dike-New Hartford at Dike – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal:  Winner Above vs. North Butler at Allison – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday July 11 at Manly (Central Springs)

Nashua-Plainfield vs. South Winneshiek at Calmar – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Denver at Denver – Wednesday, July 9

Wapsie Valley vs. MFL-Mar-Mac at Monona – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg at Sumner – Wednesday, July 9 at 5:30 pm

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Denver

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Charles City


Region 4:

Bellevue vs. Cascade at Cascade – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Durant at Durant – Wednesday, July 9

Maquoketa Valley vs. Clayton Ridge at Garnavillo – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Cedar at Lowden – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Durant

West Branch vs. Wilton at Wilton – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Iowa City Regina at Iowa City (Regina) – Wednesday, July 9

North Linn vs. Edgewood-Colesburg at Colesburg – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Alburnett at Alburnett – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Iowa City (Regina)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Wilton at 5:30 pm


Region 5:

Van Buren vs. Pekin at Packwood – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Highland at Riverside – Wednesday, July 9

Danville vs. Columbus Community – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Wapello at Wapello – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Riverside (Highland)

BGM vs. Cardinal at Eldon – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Pella Christian at Pella (Pella Christian) – Wednesday, July 9

Iowa Valley vs. Jesup at Jesup – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Tama at Traer – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Brooklyn (BGM)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Washington


Region 6:

Pleasantville vs. Central Decutar at Leon – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg at Eddyville – Wednesday, July 9

CMB vs. West Marshall at State Center – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Colfax-Mingo at Colfax – Wednesday, July 9

Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Hudson at Hudson – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. BCLUW at Conrad – Wednesday, July 9

Madrid vs. South Hamilton at Jewell – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Woodward-Granger at Woodward – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Conrad (BCLUW)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Colfax (Colfax-Mingo)


Region 7:

South Central Calhoun vs. Panorama at Panora – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Saint Edmond at Fort Dodge (Rogers Park) – Wednesday, July 9

Des Moines Christian vs. Ogden at Ogden – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinals: Winner Above vs. Prarie Valley at Farnhamville – Wednesday, July 9

Audubon vs. Van Meter at Van Meter – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinals: Winners Above vs. Earlham at Earlham– Wednesday, July 9

Southwest Valley vs. Nodaway Valley at Greenfield – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. IKM-Manning at Irwin – Wednesday, July 9 at 7:30 pm

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Earlham

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Ogden


Region 8:

St. Albert vs. Underwood at Underwood – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Logan-Magnolia at Logan – Wednesday, July 9

Treynor vs. Riverside at Macadonia – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. AHST at Avoca – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Logan (Logan-Magnolia)

Tri-Center vs. Missouri Valley at Missouri Valley – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winners Above vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Mapleton – Wednesday, July 9

West Monona vs. Ridge View at Galva – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lawton-Bronson at Lawton – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Denison (Denison-Schleswig)

**All Games Begin at 7:00 pm, Unless Noted**
**Coin Flip 30 Minutes Prior To Each Game Will Determine Home Team**