Class-1A features seven 12-team regions and one bracket with 13 teams. Eight teams (10 in Region 7) play first-round games on Monday, July 7, 2014. Four teams (3 in Region 7) receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Wednesday, July 9. Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 pm, unless otherwise indicated.

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A
 


CLASS-1A REGIONAL SOFTBALL PAIRINGS

Region 1:

Clay Central-Everly vs. West Sioux at Ireton – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Akron-Westfield at Akron – Wednesday, July 9

Trinity Christian vs. Harris-Lake Park at Lake Park – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Gehlen Catholic at LeMars – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Akron (Akron-Westfield)

Storm Lake St. Mary’s vs. Laurens-Marathon at Laurens – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Newell-Fonda at Fonda – Wednesday, July 9

Graettinger-Terrill/Ruthven-Ayrshire vs. West Bend-Mallard at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona – Wednesday, July 11

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Fonda (Newell-Fonda)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Cherokee


Region 2:

North Iowa vs. Northwood-Kensett at Northwood – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Newman Catholic (at Mason City) – Wednesday, July 9

Tripoli vs. Clarksville at Clarksville – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Rockford at Rockford – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Mason City (Newman Catholic)

Starmont vs. Central Community at Elkader – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Kee High at New Albin – Wednesday, July 9

Postville vs. Riceville at Riceville – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Turkey Valley at Jackson Junction – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at New Albin (Lansing Kee High)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at New Hampton


Region 3:

Green Mountain-Garwin vs. Cal (Latimer) at McCallsburg – Monday, July 7 at 5:30 pm
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. AGWSR at Ackley – Wednesday, July 9

Colo-Nesco vs. Southeast Webster-Grand at McCallsburg – Monday, July 7 at 7:30 pm
Quarterfinal:  Winner Above vs. Grandview Park Baptist at McCallsburg (Colo-Nesco) – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday July 11 at Ackley

East Buchanan vs. Don Bosco at Winthrop – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Janesville at Janesville – Wednesday, July 9

West Central vs. Dunkerton at Dunkerton – Monday, July 7 at 5:30 pm
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Central City at Dunkerton – Wednesday, July 9 at 5:30 pm

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Janesville

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Parkersburg


Region 4:

Harmony vs. WACO at Wayland – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. New London at Wayland – Wednesday, July 9

Winfield-Mount Union vs. Iowa Mennonite at Kalona – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lone Tree at Lone Tree – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Lone Tree

Midland vs. Springfield at Springfield – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Marquette Catholic at Bellevue – Wednesday, July 9

Preston vs. Calamus-Wheatland at Calamus – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lisbon at Lisbon – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Wilton at 7:30 pm


Region 5:

Southeast Warren vs. Melcher-Dallas at Melcher – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lynnville-Sully – Wednesday, July 9

Tri-County vs. Montezuma at Montezuma – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Twin Cedars at Bussey – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Sully (Lynnville-Sully)

English Valleys vs. Belle Plaine at Belle Plaine – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Sigourney at Sigourney – Wednesday, July 9

Keota vs. HLV at Victor – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. North Mahaska at New Sharon – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Sigourney

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Oskaloosa


Region 6:

Mormon Trail vs. Moravia at Moravia – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Wayne at Corydon – Wednesday, July 9

Moulton-Udell vs. Lamoni at Lamoni – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Seymore at Corydon (Wayne) – Wednesday, July 9

Diagonal vs. Bedford at Bedford – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Murray at Murray – Wednesday, July 9

East Union vs. Mount Ayr at Mount Ayr – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Lenox at Lenox – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Murray

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Chariton


Region 7:

Nishnabotna vs. Stanton at Sidney – Monday, July 7 at 5:30 pm
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Griswold – Wednesday, July 9 at 5:30 pm

East Mills vs. Fremont-Mills at Tabor – Monday, July 7 at 5:30 pm
Essex vs. Sidney – Monday, July 7 at 7:30 pm
Quarterfinals: Winners Meet at Tabor (Fremont-Mills) – Wednesday, July 9 at 5:30 pm

Adair-Casey vs. Guthrie Center at Guthrie Center – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinals: Winners Above vs. Martensdale St. Mary’s at Martendale – Wednesday, July 9

Orient-Macksburg vs. CAM – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Griswold at Griswold – Wednesday, July 9 at 7:30 pm

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley)


Region 8:

Glidden-Ralston vs. Boyer Valley at Dow City – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Charter Oak-Ute at Charter Oak – Wednesday, July 9

Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Woodbine at Woodbine – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. ArWeVa at Vail – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Charter Oak

River Valley vs. Kingsley-Piersen at Kingsley – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winners Above vs. Remsen St. Mary’s at Remsen (St. Mary’s) – Wednesday, July 9

West Harrison vs. Whiting at Mondamin – Monday, July 7
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Westwood at Sloane (Westwood) – Wednesday, July 9

Regional Semifinal: Friday, July 11 at Remsen (St. Mary’s)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Monday, July 14 at Battle Creek (OA-BCIG)

**All Games Begin at 7:00 pm, Unless Noted**
**Coin Flip 30 Minutes Prior To Each Game Will Determine Home Team**